1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hace calor."

"Hace calor."

Translation:It is hot.

February 14, 2013

37 Comments


ahous002

Should teach proper use of Hacer before introducing the verb mid-lesson.


Senguin

I agree there needs to be some introduction to a unique use such as this.


m4rtinus

How am I supposed to know this?


Scarrie

By getting it wrong, apparently. :)


yarjka

I love missing these - I remember them much better that way. Not everyone's cup of tea, though, I suppose.


Talca

¡Qué calor hace! = It's so hot! or What a hot day!


feanoRfelagunD

There have always been people who take themselves too seriously to err without either dissimulation or protest.


MissSpell

I'm not sure this method is going to work for me when i get to the subjunctive. There aren't great explanations for it online. Just hoping that some random person has explained it well is a far cry from a proper lesson.

That being said, here are a couple of places to get a lesson on weather expressions:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/wthrexp.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/weathervocab.htm


jellylava

Thanks for those MissSpell. :-)


BlindKitty

Wouldn't a sentence 'It makes heat' be exactly the same? Like, in explaining someone what radiator does?


eloplop2

In that situation we would use "dar": El radiador da calor.


Santi_Minstrel

mmmm then we would use the verb 'generate' == generar


Hacu.

Suppose people have been reporting it since, as "It makes heat." was just (2017/05) given as a possible other solution.

And then some thoughts and questions that popped into my mind while thinking about this sentence and it's translations... For anyone to answer. :)

1. As a literal word to word translation it 'makes sense', but it would be interesting to know if there are situations where that sentence would actually apply in Spanish (and if yes - what); just to be able to differentiate it from the general expression "It is hot".

2. Btw, does "Hace calor./ It is hot." work as a weather expression (outdoors) only? Or is it a general saying when the surrounding conditions are heated (physically, not emotionally), like a temperature in a room, car, sauna, oven (??), etc..?

3. I would imagine that for hot surfaces, substances etc. estar (with caliente) is used; a heated motor, hot drink & food, pavement, stove, lamp... fire even?

4. If ones were having a heated conversation, heated argument, or any metaphorically heated situation, does Spanish language express that with caliente, fuego, or some other word like that, or in some completely different way?


Talca

Other weather terms: Hace frio. (It's cold.) Hace fresco. (It's cool.) Hace viento. (It's windy.). Hace sol. (It's sunny.) Hace buen tiempo. (The weather is good.) Hace mal tiempo. (The weather is bad.)


mizmoose

Agreed, this is a poor introduction to what is clearly an idiom.


groomedmonkey

Perhaps there should be a separate section for idioms - expressions. This is common but shouldn´t be thrown in with learning basic verbs.


maxinedev

There is a separate section for idioms, except that the section was wasted on learning "a watched pot never boils" and similar inane sentences.


JillV

Could this be 'He is hot' aswell?


MaggiePye

No. That's "Tiene calor."


Lisagnipura

Amigos!!! Just accept it! "hace calor" means "It is hot". Period.


iandk

Not sure how this translates into "it is hot" I thought "it makes heat" the verb HACER as I understand it means "to do or to make"


rspreng

There are a number of "weather expressions" and a person just has to accept them and learn them. Hace sol, hace frio, hace calor, etc. This is what the grammarians call the impersonal use of "hacer"


Danielconcasco

It's quite fitting that Spanish uses the impersonal here. English uses the impersonal for a lot of weather terms (It's raning, it's dark, etc.)


DreamsOfFluency

I'm not quite sure why you think that the use of the impersonal verb "hacer" in the phrase "hace calor" is so different from the English phrase "It is hot." The conjugation of an impersonal verb takes on the pronoun "it" in Spanish, creating the exact same phrase in translation.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacer

IMPERSONAL VERB HACER:

  1. (time) a. it has been

Hace mucho tiempo que no te veo. It has been a long time since I've seen you.

  1. (weather) a. to be

En invierno hace frío. It's cold in winter.

In English, there is apparently only one impersonal pronoun, "it". When it is paired with the verb "to be" and "conjugated to "is", we come up with exactly the same phrase, "it is hot". Yes, sometimes "hacer" can mean "to make" or other things, but when used with "it" without a definite subject, it means "is". So, really, I think it is equivalent in both languages.

http://www.englishgrammar.org/impersonal-pronoun/

Here's a short excerpt from that site:

"It is the only impersonal pronoun in English. The following are some of the important uses of it.

It can be used as a subject to an impersonal verb.

It is raining. It is snowing on the mountains. It is Sunday today. ‘What is the time now?’ ‘It is 5 o’clock.’ It is always cloudy on the hills."

Until studying this and researching your post, I really didn't realize that English even did this. So, this is interesting, and certainly will help me remember these phrases. Thanks!


Ymeagain

Hello, DreamsOfFluency - thank you for your post. So, as far as I understand, Spanish has three simple ways to translate 'It is ..' namely 'Es ..', 'Está ..' or 'Hace ..' depending on the nature of the rest of the sentence, and the translator having realized that there is no unstated Él, Ella or Usted as the subject and that hacer is not 'making' or 'doing' things.


tpprioli

I though that caliente was hot. It makes heat is at least as sensible, if not more so. Hacer means make, not is.


droma

"hace calor" is an idiomatic expression meaning "it's hot" relating to the weather.

"caliente" also = "hot", but in the sense of hot to the touch, etc.

El café está caliente. = The coffee is hot.

"caliente" can also have a sexual connotation.

"estar caliente" = to be hot (sexually) LOL


DuoMonster

Can "ser caliente" be "hot" in the permanent sense ?


Tater7

Could it also be "mucho calor" or "es mucho calor"? I have heard native speakers just say "mucho calor" to say it's hot outside


Santi_Minstrel

Well if someone asks directly using the verb 'hacer', such as - ¿Hace frío o calor?, then someone may answer with Mucho calor


ZenithMorr

If you just imagine the planet as the generator of climate the sentence makes more sense.


sillydoggy

"He makes heat" is correct, too.. I wonder why since it's completely different from "It is hot" :/


benjamynh

Probably in a real circumstance, if someone wanted to say He makes heat they'd write it completely out without ditching the El. Just to avoid confusion. And plus, it'd never just be there in a sentence or page by itself (other then here) so the surrounding sentences would help clarify what it is really refering to.


Geodezios

I don't understand the translations of this sentence: He makes heat. It is hot.


Jacqueline1145

When do you use "caliente"?


MaggiePye

Caliente is an adjective meaning "hot." Calor is a noun meaning "heat." Literally, hace calor means "it makes heat," but it's an idiomatic expression that should never be translated word-for-word.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.