"Mi ne volas kabei!"

Translation:I do not want to leave the Esperanto movement!

December 6, 2016

17 Comments


mizinamo

Or https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kazimierz_Bein for those who don't read Esperanto as fluently as English.

December 7, 2016

AlexVaughnMiller

I put "I do not want to be like Kabe" which I thought was more accurate than simply saying "leave Esperanto". We will have to accept a number of similar options since it is a complicated verb scenario. "Abandon the movement abruptly" would also be correct, would it not?

December 11, 2016

salivanto

Yes, I would say "Abandon the movement abruptly" is correct.

Recently I've seen forum members comment that you must be big in the movement to "kabei" - but I disgree. You just need to be involved with the community.

To me, "kabei" does not include things like becoming an advocate for a different IAL. It also doesn't involve leaving the movement then actively attacking it. Some people will use it to describe periods of inactivity followed by a return of interest to the language. That's pushing it a little.

"Be like Kabe" is also pushing it a little. In fact, I think Kabe is a role model. My speculation is that he didn't think people were taking it seriously enough for it to go anywhere. He said that the people who most need to learn Esperanto are ... are the people who claim to speak it.

February 23, 2017

OgataiKhan

This makes it sound like a sect...

February 28, 2018

salivanto

See the comment about "gafiate" above -- and the link in my reply to that post. You may find it interesting... or you could explain what you mean.

February 28, 2018

JulietteDelta

I translate it as I don't want to gafiate! The science fiction fandom has those who abandon the subculture suddenly and irrevocably just as the Esperanto does, and those people GAFIAte. (Get Away From it all). I think this should be accepted.

June 11, 2017

salivanto

Very interesting. I had a discussion here about what it must say about Esperanto if Esperanto has a word for this. My response is that lots of communities have vocabulary related to such things. Thanks for teaching me another.

November 24, 2017

Is_Fuzzy

So is «kabei» from the Ka- and Bei- of the first and last names of the guy who first gave up Esperanto? Harsh.

December 28, 2017

salivanto

It's KA (first name) + BE (last name) + i (verb ending.)

He didn't just give up Esperanto -- he was a notable author, then just vanished.

December 29, 2017

Is_Fuzzy

So is «kabei» a verb that comes from a name or something?

December 28, 2017

salivanto

Yes - Kabe - a notable author/translator who vanished one day without really saying why.

December 29, 2017

Catheke

Thanks for this link to wikipedia. It helps to understand how the meaning of this verb might be so complex. :)

January 12, 2018

Cambarellus

I don't like this word. Seems awfully petty and small-minded to bash this guy in perpetuity by linking his name to the word.

August 26, 2018

salivanto

I guess it's all perspective. I'd love to have a word named after me.

August 26, 2018

fractal_shadow

This is an interesting word. For those who are offended, English has words like this too, and unless I'm mistaken, it doesn't sound like a value judgment is attached to kabei - no one is accusing him of being a bad person or doing something awful.

March 16, 2019

salivanto

For sure Kabe is seen as a model of good Esperanto (if archaic in some points). Value judgement - perhaps, perhaps not. I will say that people often brag about their own periods of "kabeado" - which I find particularly absurd. "If you come back, you never really left."

March 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.