"Ona jest niepełnosprawna."

Translation:She is disabled.

December 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fedec24

what about 'she is handicapped'


babbeloergosum

How is this word composed? It seems to have nie- (not) in the beginning, so it's literally a negation of "abled"?


RobinB896941

To better remember this surprisingly long word, I dissected nie-pełno-sprawn-a|y to:

  • nie – not

  • pełny – full(y)

  • sprawny – functional, intact, mobile

Not fully functional (Ger.: nicht voll funktionsfähig), not fully intact (Ger.: lädiert) and not fully mobile all work well for me, though I'd not use them publicly in either in the UK or Germany where, as in a few other countries, the concept is a pc (political correctness) minefield...

[10 Feb 2019 13:06 UTC]


Jellei

not fully... fit? I can't find a good translation for 'sprawny'.


babbeloergosum

Thanks man for answering all my questions so quickly! Having such eager moderators makes the course even better!


Jellei

Thanks for your kind words :) Just to specify more: "pełno" is not a direct translation of the adverb "fully" (which would be 'w pełni' or 'całkowicie'), but this is what this part means.


Lukjasz

Maybe "not fully efficient"?


Jellei

Could be, although my first thought would be "wydajny".


EwaPink

I think a literal translation of not fully able is closest, although a fair bit of Polish is contextual, so the same word or a variation of it might be used in a considerably different way elsewhere.


Jellei

Well, a British native told me that "not fully able" wouldn't really be used in this context...


akikotsukamoto

Is "invalid" wrong?


Jellei

"an invalid", so using it as a noun, works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.