Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ona jest niepełnosprawna."

Translation:She is disabled.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Fedec24
Fedec24

what about 'she is handicapped'

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yup, works.

1 year ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

How is this word composed? It seems to have nie- (not) in the beginning, so it's literally a negation of "abled"?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

not fully... fit? I can't find a good translation for 'sprawny'.

1 year ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Thanks man for answering all my questions so quickly! Having such eager moderators makes the course even better!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Thanks for your kind words :) Just to specify more: "pełno" is not a direct translation of the adverb "fully" (which would be 'w pełni' or 'całkowicie'), but this is what this part means.

1 year ago

Lukjasz
Lukjasz

Maybe "not fully efficient"?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Could be, although my first thought would be "wydajny".

1 year ago

EwaPink

I think a literal translation of not fully able is closest, although a fair bit of Polish is contextual, so the same word or a variation of it might be used in a considerably different way elsewhere.

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, a British native told me that "not fully able" wouldn't really be used in this context...

7 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Do not have a legal nose

2 months ago