"Where do you live?"

Translation:Πού μένετε;

December 6, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Niko402650

As other people have already asked, are "ζω" and "μένω" different or are they interchangeable?


G.Georgopoulos

They're the same for the verb "to live", "μένω" is more common and may imply a more temporary situation.


-Kraig-

From what I gather, μένω is primarily used for stay and can mean live as in "reside". Whereas ζω means live as in "to be alive".


jaye16

"ζω" also means to "live in a place" and shows a indicates it's more permanent. Look at the comment above yours.


JuliaPrespa

surely 'where do you live?' can also be translated as που μένεις; can't it?


troll1995

Yes, it can. It's added!


kyledstack

Που μεινε?


O.Zoe

Πού μένεις (εσύ); [2nd person singular]
Πού μένετε (εσείς); [2nd person plural]

Μείνε is 2nd person singular in imperative mood (Μείνε! = Stay!). :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.