1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Where do you live?"

"Where do you live?"

Translation:Πού μένετε;

December 6, 2016

6 Comments


JuliaPrespa

surely 'where do you live?' can also be translated as που μένεις; can't it?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it can. It's added!


Niko402650

As other people have already asked, are "ζω" and "μένω" different or are they interchangeable?


G.Georgopoulos

They're the same for the verb "to live", "μένω" is more common and may imply a more temporary situation.


-Kraig-

From what I gather, μένω is primarily used for stay and can mean live as in "reside". Whereas ζω means live as in "to be alive".


jaye16
Mod

"ζω" also means to "live in a place" and shows a indicates it's more permanent. Look at the comment above yours.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.