1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Socrii beau o sticlă de vin."

"Socrii beau o sticlă de vin."

Translation:The fathers-in-law drink a bottle of wine.

December 6, 2016

9 Comments


anakronisma

Can this also be used for in-laws in general, or is it male-specific?


potestasity

In-laws in general.


F511215

The English translation is strange. One would never say: they drink a "wine bottle", but instead: they drink a "bottle of wine"


soccerboy9502

It says "bottle of wine" for me.


falloutshower

I see that "sticlă" (bottle) also means "glass". Is this in reference to the material that things are made from (such as a glass bottle, glass window, glass ornament), and never used for the thing you drink out of? Would a "glass of wine" always be "pahar de vin"?


Coldyham

In Romanian, the word for a glass bottle (sticlă) is the same as the material, while in English, the word for a glass cup (or just a glass) is the same as the material.


CarloGamag1

The recording must be improved a lot .Also should drink be DRINKS?


WarsawWill

The subject is plural, so "drink".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.