"What are you giving me?"

Translation:Τι μου δίνεις;

December 6, 2016

7 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Τι μου δίνετε; is this wrong? If yes, why?

December 6, 2016

mizinamo

It's fine; just a forgotten alternative. It's been added now.

December 7, 2016

AniruddhaJ20

Is "giving" in the above sentence a gerund? Or is it just the present participle of the verb "to give"?

April 15, 2018

mizinamo

It's the present participle -- the name of the unit is a bit misleading, I'm afraid.

April 15, 2018

AniruddhaJ20

Yeah, I thought so. This and some of the other sentences in this chapter are more about the present participle than the gerund!

April 15, 2018

Carradee

Why not "Τι δίνεις μου;"?

March 18, 2019

mizinamo

Because short form pronouns such as με, μου come before the verb.

(Except in a command.)

March 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.