1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What are you giving me?"

"What are you giving me?"

Translation:Τι μου δίνεις;

December 6, 2016

11 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Τι μου δίνετε; is this wrong? If yes, why?


mizinamo

It's fine; just a forgotten alternative. It's been added now.


steve485287

Τι με δίνεις;


mizinamo

You're from Thessaloniki, right? :)

In the standard language, it has to be Τι μου δίνεις; -- because "me" is the recipient, not the direct object (the thing that is being given).


steve485287

Όχι, Ο Καναδάς. Αλλα Ο πατέρας μού είναι από το κλειδί


G.Georgopoulos

Όχι, (από) (τον) Καναδά ;)


AniruddhaJ20

Is "giving" in the above sentence a gerund? Or is it just the present participle of the verb "to give"?


mizinamo

It's the present participle -- the name of the unit is a bit misleading, I'm afraid.


AniruddhaJ20

Yeah, I thought so. This and some of the other sentences in this chapter are more about the present participle than the gerund!


Carradee

Why not "Τι δίνεις μου;"?


mizinamo

Because short form pronouns such as με, μου come before the verb.

(Except in a command.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.