Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She used to say that she was a girl."

Translation:Ella decía que ella era una niña.

4 years ago

24 Comments


edmond.Ballerin

I used the word chica for girl and i do not understand why i am wrong according to DL.

4 years ago

webpilot

I believe chica should be correct. I would flag the question for DL.

4 years ago

Sebastian_Ls

I am a native speaker, you're correct, Duolingo isn't.

3 years ago

Aumbria

Jfjrehfjfjfdjfjdhdh

1 year ago

Aumbria

Hehehehehe!

1 year ago

Kazmax1

Me, too! I shall report it.

4 years ago

webpilot

Why is 'una' needed in this sentence?

4 years ago

RamNagel

"A girl" -> una niña. This is not like occupations where you leave the preposition out, era abogada, "she was a lawyer". Actually, not sure if that should be estaba abogada, or not. Native speaker, please!

11 months ago

wklem88

Can "fue" be used instead of "era"?

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

I tried using fue and got the dreaded buzzer

3 years ago

hyunaisred

No. "She was a girl" is a description, not a completed action. Therefore you would use the imperfect version of "ser" which is "era". Just like you say "tenía 16 años" instead of "tuve". You are describing yourself. Being something is not an action; you can't use preterite. (Hope this helps)

3 months ago

Kazmax1

I was surprised that DL accepted my use of "decía" when four online translations gave "solía decir". Could a native Spanish speaker please tell me why they did not use "decía".

4 years ago

adelvitto
adelvitto

Hola! Buena pregunta. "solía", del verbo "soler", se usa más para hablar de algún hábito o costumbre. Por ejemplo: "yo solía jugar con mis amigos cuando era pequeño"

3 years ago

Sebastian_Ls

I am Mexican, you are right "soler" concerns to recurring actions or habits.

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

I cheated on this one, not having reviewed the section recently where "decía" appears and knowing the hints were not very helpful. Using Spanish dictionary, DL accepted the translation "Ella solía decir que era una niña," from soler--"to usually do." I do not recollect DL teaching this verb. The big question is whether the SD translation is really correct for this sentence. Advanced learners/native speakers, please chime in :-)

4 years ago

Laurefinwe
Laurefinwe

'Solía decir' is the most correct translation to me, although in some parts of Hispanoamérica it's not that common (I, as a native Uruguayan speaker, can assure you people don't use to say 'solía tomar mate en las noches' here, they almost always will say 'tomaba mate en las noches').

3 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

When do we use dijo vs decía for el/ella etc

3 years ago

Laurefinwe
Laurefinwe

Perfect Past tense (dijo) refers to an action or effect that took place and ended in a certain moment before now, whereas Imperfect Past tense (decía) refers to an action or effect that occurred during a lapse of time or several times before the present.

3 years ago

Susan843642
Susan843642

I used esa for that why que instead of esa

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Que" here is the kind of "that" that connects clauses: She used to say (that) she was a girl. He told me (that) he loved me. I know (that) you won. This "that" is frequently omitted in this type of sentence in English, but not in Spanish.
"Esa" is a demonstrative adjective (I like that house) or a demonstrative pronoun (That is my house).

2 years ago

georj_drama

It is here a bad translation, with verb "to say" ????

She "used to say" that she was a girl - is preterito imperfecto (past continuous)

and

Ella "decía" que era una niña - is preterito indefinido (past simple)

2 years ago

Cs1987
Cs1987

"Decía" is imperfect, so it is a correct translation. "Dijo" is the third person preterite (simple past) conjugation of decir.

9 months ago

gz7g6b

Que cambio su mente

1 year ago

J0hn7

I think you forgot an accent mark on cambió. But I agree, this sentence is weird.

1 year ago