1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο χειμώνας πέρυσι."

"Ο χειμώνας πέρυσι."

Translation:The winter last year.

December 6, 2016

21 Comments


ct1001

The expression "ο περσινός χειμώνας" is a more natural expression..


Dimitra956826

I agree. We might need to change that. Thank you for your comment ^.^


Grekus95

Is πέρσι, without the "υ" correct?


Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. ^.^ It's an accepted translation.


Snekre

How about 'The last winter'? It's not a literal translation but it also refers to the one last year.


Dimitra956826

Yes, it's been added. Thank you ^.^


Hafizen

The definite article is not used in English. "We were there last winter." "We are going this summer." "When were you there? / Last winter." I suppose you CAN use the article when referring to the very last winter (sounds ominous) or perhaps a title for a book: "The Last Winter." (also very ominous)


Oojh

And how about 'the last year winter'?


mizinamo

That doesn't make grammatical sense to me in English.

It sounds like "the yesterday storm" or "the today weather", which don't work either.


Dimitra956826

I agree. It sounds too odd. :/


KeithAndre18

"The last year's winter" works, though.


JOrlando3

In English, it should be "Last winter" not "The last winter."


Manuel_Lujan

I don't quite understand it. Is "πέρυσι" an adjective meaning " of the last year" or something like that?


D_..
Mod

    It is an adverb. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%AD%CF%81%CF%85%CF%83%CE%B9#Greek It answers the question "When?", just like like 'now' does.
    The adjective is περσινός, περσινή, περσινό.


Drachmatikal

    "the last years winter" without an apostrophe is incorrect, can that be made correct with a typo warning?


troll1995
    Mod

    Unfortunately we don't have control over what the system categorizes as almost correct and incorrect. We just add the perfectly correct sentences... :/


Drachmatikal

    Thank you for your answer! I think that moderators should be able to add exceptions, but that's just me!


TessRobert3

    How about "this past winter"?


Vivliothykarios

    However, "the past winter" was red-screened tonight.... I'd say this expression is at least as common as "last winter" in my neck of the woods.


G.Georgopoulos

    I've added this now, too.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.