"Ο χειμώνας πέρυσι."

Translation:The winter last year.

12/6/2016, 10:53:25 PM

15 Comments


ct1001
Plus

The expression "ο περσινός χειμώνας" is a more natural expression..

12/6/2016, 10:53:25 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I agree. We might need to change that. Thank you for your comment ^.^

12/7/2016, 7:00:46 PM

Grekus95

Is πέρσι, without the "υ" correct?

3/28/2017, 5:14:05 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, it is. ^.^ It's an accepted translation.

3/28/2017, 7:19:04 PM

Snekre

How about 'The last winter'? It's not a literal translation but it also refers to the one last year.

4/1/2017, 12:15:53 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, it's been added. Thank you ^.^

4/2/2017, 10:12:29 AM

Oojh

And how about 'the last year winter'?

4/17/2017, 6:25:35 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That doesn't make grammatical sense to me in English.

It sounds like "the yesterday storm" or "the today weather", which don't work either.

4/17/2017, 6:27:17 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I agree. It sounds too odd. :/

4/17/2017, 8:29:12 PM

KeithAndre18

"The last year's winter" works, though.

9/4/2018, 2:00:14 PM

Manuel_Lujan

I don't quite understand it. Is "πέρυσι" an adjective meaning " of the last year" or something like that?

2/18/2018, 7:44:19 PM

D_..
Mod

It is an adverb. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%AD%CF%81%CF%85%CF%83%CE%B9#Greek It answers the question "When?", just like like 'now' does.
The adjective is περσινός, περσινή, περσινό.

2/18/2018, 11:42:59 PM

Drachmatikal

"the last years winter" without an apostrophe is incorrect, can that be made correct with a typo warning?

7/25/2017, 7:54:47 PM

troll1995
Mod

Unfortunately we don't have control over what the system categorizes as almost correct and incorrect. We just add the perfectly correct sentences... :/

7/25/2017, 8:32:49 PM

Drachmatikal

Thank you for your answer! I think that moderators should be able to add exceptions, but that's just me!

7/25/2017, 10:51:31 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.