"He stayed in my place for three weeks."

Translation:Il est resté chez moi durant trois semaines.

2/14/2013, 10:28:45 PM

10 Comments


Siniara

It should rather be: "he stayed AT my place..." otherwise the sentence conveys a whole different meaning. "In my place" implies that he was occupying a place in which I should have been.

7/13/2014, 3:35:37 PM

LizabetN

As stated, "He stayed in my place for three weeks" is ambiguous. How would one express this idea if the person were holding a place in a queue?

4/14/2013, 3:56:38 PM

Remy

In this case, it would be:

  • "Il a gardé ma place pendant trois semaines."

or

  • "Il est resté à ma place pendant trois semaines."
4/16/2013, 5:33:47 PM

blindkiwi

It accepts the passé simple 'il resta' but not the imparfait 'il restait'. Hopefully someone can explain why?

7/21/2014, 7:00:44 AM

Wolvesbane

The imparfait is used for a continuing past situations and habitual actions, while passé composé describes past events (like here).

Laura Lawless explains it well here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pasttenses_2.htm

Passé simple is apparently only used in literature: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passesimple.htm HTH :)

9/22/2014, 3:09:08 AM

r.o.c.

is it possible to say:

il est reste chez moi pour trois semaines. ?

2/14/2013, 10:28:45 PM

Remy

No, in this case the correct solutions are:

  • Il est resté chez moi durant trois semaines.

and

  • Il est resté chez moi pendant trois semaines.
2/14/2013, 11:16:13 PM

r.o.c.

thanks!

2/14/2013, 11:16:55 PM

Suzn1234

Would 'il restait...' be correct here?

5/24/2014, 7:55:55 AM

Susan36330
Plus

Why is it giving me the French sentence with "a la maison" rather than chez moi? A la maison does not state that he stayed at MY house but rather at the house/at home.

4/26/2018, 3:11:56 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.