1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He stayed in my place for th…

"He stayed in my place for three weeks."

Translation:Il est resté chez moi durant trois semaines.

February 14, 2013

10 Comments


Siniara

It should rather be: "he stayed AT my place..." otherwise the sentence conveys a whole different meaning. "In my place" implies that he was occupying a place in which I should have been.


LizabetN

As stated, "He stayed in my place for three weeks" is ambiguous. How would one express this idea if the person were holding a place in a queue?


Remy

In this case, it would be:

  • "Il a gardé ma place pendant trois semaines."

or

  • "Il est resté à ma place pendant trois semaines."

[deactivated user]

    It accepts the passé simple 'il resta' but not the imparfait 'il restait'. Hopefully someone can explain why?


Wolvesbane

    The imparfait is used for a continuing past situations and habitual actions, while passé composé describes past events (like here).

    Laura Lawless explains it well here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pasttenses_2.htm

    Passé simple is apparently only used in literature: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passesimple.htm HTH :)


r.o.c.

    is it possible to say:

    il est reste chez moi pour trois semaines. ?


Remy

    No, in this case the correct solutions are:

    • Il est resté chez moi durant trois semaines.

    and

    • Il est resté chez moi pendant trois semaines.

Suzn1234

    Would 'il restait...' be correct here?


Susan36330

    Why is it giving me the French sentence with "a la maison" rather than chez moi? A la maison does not state that he stayed at MY house but rather at the house/at home.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.