"Yes, I am able to cycle."

Translation:Ydw, dw i'n gallu seiclo.

December 6, 2016

5 Comments


Beth738929

Why can't I use 'Ydw, galla i seiclo?' Diolch.

December 6, 2016

ibisc

We don't cover that particular short form on this course - it is a more formal form of Welsh, although you have mixed two different patterns If you were to use galla i..., you would use a matching form for 'Yes...': in this particular case:

  • Galla, galla i seiclo.. (or Medra, medra i seiclo.)
December 7, 2016

Beth738929

Oh of course! Silly mistake as I was sidetracked by the main sentence structure. Thank you.

December 7, 2016

SionapGwil1

Can Do be used instead of Ydw?

September 24, 2017

ibisc

No. Strictly speaking, do/naddo is only used with the simple past tense, although some people do use it more widely than that.

September 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.