1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La embajadora estuvo en esa …

"La embajadora estuvo en esa reunión."

Translation:The ambassador was at that meeting.

February 22, 2014

17 Comments


Larper

What's the difference if I use 'fue'?

La embajedora fue en esa reunion.


radek_1985

It means she WENT to that meeting.

It cannot mean "She was..." because this sentence refers to localisation and for that reason, if you want to say "She was...", you must use "estar" in the past tense, hence "estuvo".


Larper

So what's more correct to say?

"La ultima semana fue a Barcelona." or "La ultima semana estuve a Barcelona."


radek_1985

Neither. Both are correct. It just depends what you want to say: "La ultima semana fue a Barcelona." = Last week I went to Barcelona. "La ultima semana estuve a Barcelona." = Last week I was in Barcelona.


Eualb

La última semana fue a Barcelona= last week she/he went to Barcelona


radek_1985

My bad. Thanks for the correction. I went = Fui


alejandrocarmo

Son oraciones correctas:

La última semana fue (él o ella) a Barcelona.

La última semana estuve (yo) en Barcelona.

La última semana estuvo (él o ella) en Barcelona.

If you use "estar" in past simple This want to mean that now he is not. If he yet is there then you say: "él está en Barcelona desde la semana pasada".

But if you use "ir" (fue) in past simple then you don't give this information.


ricardopasa

This sentence uses "la embajadora" for a female ambassador. In a previous question, I gave that as an answer. It was marked incorrect as though an ambassador could only be male. What is going on???


FigTwig

Some of the online dictionaries say "embajadora" is "ambassador's wife" but make no mention of "ambassador" as a translation. Are they just being sexist? Does the word have both meanings?


Jackbarrjo

Yes it has both meanings its just that historically only men were ambassadors so the feminine form would be his wife


priestling75

Presumably as in English. "Ambassadress" can mean a female ambassador or an ambassador's wife.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ambassadress


AnthonyPat621731

Can we use ambassadress for a female ambassador ?


priestling75

I doubt it's in common parlance. A quick Google news search shows many more hits for "ambassador" in reference to a female ambassador than does the same search for "ambassadress." But it's a perfectly legitimate English word, so why not? :)


Jackbarrjo

It's a word that has fallen out of common use, its kinda like how blonde should be spelled blond when talking about a man (even in English but nobody does anymore)


nickmarks10

I don't see why "estaba" isn't used here. I thought that imperfect was used when talking about where something was in the past


Jackbarrjo

No, no it is not. The imperfect is used v. differently


pvl_brs

Can "on that meeting" be used instead of "at" or "in"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.