"Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας."

Translation:He is the engineer and she is the architect.

December 6, 2016

8 Comments


fakename014

why is there no "είναι" in "αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας"?

December 6, 2016

nauajos

This is a very flexible language that leans towards minimality. What that means in this example is that you can write the sentence in various ways i.e. with or without the second "είναι". In most cases where there are alternatives, the most common and natural way to speak means choosing the most minimal of them. Generally, when phrases using the same verb are connected by a conjunction like "και" or "ή", it is enough to use the verb only in the first of them.

December 7, 2016

fakename014

Thanks. Just like we don't repeat a subject in English when we don't need to. Eg "John lives in Tokyo and works in a bank"

December 7, 2016

Levi203763

This exact sentence structure is also found in english: He is the engineer and she the architect.

March 13, 2019

ivanitoani

are αρχιτέκτονας and αρχιτεκτόνισσα both right for the feminine of architect?

November 3, 2017

kirakrakra

αρχιτεκτόνισσα is colloquial

June 30, 2018

Andrew211782

Why has "mechanic" been dropped from the accepted translation of "μηχανικός"?

January 11, 2019

AlexFalconer

English is also a language that has minimal expressions. He is an engineer and she an architect is an example. Please alter (correct) your algorithm

July 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.