1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και …

"Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας."

Translation:He is the engineer and she is the architect.

December 6, 2016

15 Comments


fakename014

why is there no "είναι" in "αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας"?


nauajos

This is a very flexible language that leans towards minimality. What that means in this example is that you can write the sentence in various ways i.e. with or without the second "είναι". In most cases where there are alternatives, the most common and natural way to speak means choosing the most minimal of them. Generally, when phrases using the same verb are connected by a conjunction like "και" or "ή", it is enough to use the verb only in the first of them.


fakename014

Thanks. Just like we don't repeat a subject in English when we don't need to. Eg "John lives in Tokyo and works in a bank"


Levi203763

This exact sentence structure is also found in english: He is the engineer and she the architect.


Sandy869

As a native UK English speaker I agree with Levi203673 - the second "is" can be dropped in English too. However, DL currently insists on the unnecessary second "is" when requesting a Greek-to-English translation. Can this be changed please?


jaye16

Here is the report just in

He is the architect and she the engineer

Note that while we agree on the use of only the first is...you have mixed up the professions. check out the top of this page.


ivanitoani

are αρχιτέκτονας and αρχιτεκτόνισσα both right for the feminine of architect?


kirakrakra

αρχιτεκτόνισσα is colloquial


Andrew211782

Why has "mechanic" been dropped from the accepted translation of "μηχανικός"?


AlexFalconer

English is also a language that has minimal expressions. He is an engineer and she an architect is an example. Please alter (correct) your algorithm


jaye16

I don't understand. The sentence here says:

Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας." He is the the engineer and she is the architect.

Why do you suggest we use the article a when the sentence says the.


creyesm1992

Αυτή η αρχητέκτονας can be translated as "this architect"


troll1995

But it makes no sense in this sentence. Here we have αυτή (είναι-omitted) η αρχιτέκτονας.


creyesm1992

Thanks troll :-)


troll1995

You're welcome! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.