1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáidtear rothar in Amstarda…

"Úsáidtear rothar in Amstardam."

Translation:A bike is used in Amsterdam.

December 7, 2016

8 Comments


TrevorPowe2

How do you say 'understatement'?


Troublesum1

This is going to drive me nuts if I have a 50/50 chance of writing the correct sentence from the audio cue, since "An bhfuil an daonra agat" uses same sound file. :-/


becky3086

So it is "in" because Amstardam starts with a vowel? I misspelled every one of those words and it still gave me the "Almost Correct" lol, I appreciate all the help I can get but I would like to get at least 2 of the 4 words right.


galaxyrocker

You're correct. See, though, you are starting to get the hang of Irish.


becky3086

LOL, the word I put was "en" so no, I'm not really getting it. I just saw the extra letter and know Irish likes extra letters before vowels. Maybe next time I'll remember it but I doubt it as I hate these "World" lessons and do them only when it makes me.


Deirdre417845

Why is bicycle not acceptable?


hec10tor

Usaidtear moran rothair in amstardam
(I'm guessing at the plural for bikes)


SatharnPHL
Mod

You got the right nominative plural for rothar, but móran causes the following noun to be in the genitive, so you need the genitive plural, which is just rothar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.