"o pâine"

Translation:a loaf of bread

December 7, 2016

25 Comments


pinkfreud

We don't say "a bread" in English.


flootzavut

^ this. A loaf of bread, one loaf of bread. "A bread" could conceivably be correct in some specific circumstance, but it makes no sense as a standalone sentence.


apricothero

The problem with this is because its standing alone, you can't for certain say that it is a loaf of bread.

Why not a piece of bread or a slice of bread, or a basket of bread, why specifically are we choosing a loaf?

I know I am sounding too grammar nazi-ish but I just want to be sure that what I am learning is correct. Apologies if I offended you. Wasnt my intention.


Meddysong

Yep. There's no article on bread (or milk, tea, coffee etc) because they're uncountable nouns. The answer needs not to have the article (though accept it as an alternative for people who know what the course might expect or don't have English as a native language).


StephenBoo14

The only times I can think you might use 'a bread' in English is if you were referring to a type of bread: "What is Scofa?" "It's a bread"

Or where it's something made from bread like: "A bread and butter pudding"


Eric_Cast

You guys should report it (I don't since English isn't my mother tongue).


MikeRowen

Hi! Sorry for the long wait, but it is true. There is no such thing as a bread. I corrected it now. It should only be one loaf of bread or a loaf of bread


InkaTammen

It can also be just bread, instead of a whole loaf. Or does this specific Spanish word denote a whole loaf and not simply bread? What would the Spanish word for bread, not a loaf, be?


InkaTammen

I mean Romanian. Sorry, I do a Spanish course also. Got tangled up for a second there...


TobyBartels

We can, to mean a particular type of bread. But I don't know if the Romanian can mean that!


Dan_the_man48

As a Romanian-American, i can understand almost all Romanian and can speak fluently, you would only use o Paine when specifying what type of bread, even there its rare. Vreau o paine neagra or something like that


iiai
Mod

    You are right, generally speaking, but we (Romanians) say sometimes "Vreau o pâine! (I'm in a hurry!)" without specifying the type of the bread. The seller can ask: "What kind?"

    Also, we say "Vreau o pâine!" when the seller has only one type of bread.

    So "o pâine" is commonly used and make sense. The right meaning for this articulated form is "a loaf of bread", one piece, not one slice but a whole bread, of any kind.


Herovic2

    But it accepts A loaf of bread, and I think we should translate the words literally.


flootzavut

    No, you translate into a sentence that makes sense. In Russian, there are no articles and there's no "to be" in the present tense, but it would still not be correct to translate Я женщина as "I woman." You have to translate it into correct English, so it becomes "I am a woman."


dmb0058

    "A bread" is perfectly valid English but we use it to mean "a type of bread", not a singular item e.g. "Sourdough is a bread, so is focaccia", but "I have a [xxx] of bread", xxx=slice/loaf/piece etc.


ArchivesAlex

    I said "a loaf" because that would be correct in British English. It wouldn't be a loaf of anything except bread, so we wouldn't need to say "of bread".


SFFCorgi

    I've heard of loaves of sugar, although I don't know if that's still a format in the age of plastic packaging.


flootzavut

    I would be inclined to report that if you come across it again; I agree, "a loaf" unqualified by any other words or descriptions, I would absolutely understand to mean "a loaf (of bread)."


MikeRowen

    Unfortunately, we cannot accommodate all types of English, as Duolingo imposes we use a standard form. Sorry to break the bad news...


StephenBoo14

    Yet elsewhere in this level there is a translation "I do not drink and I do not eat" (which is a fairly literal translation of the Romanian) where the more correct translation into English would be "I do not eat or drink"?


Robocops27

    I know that pâine also can mean loaf. I remember my great-grandmother saying it. I feel silly for not remembering it immediately.


iiai
    Mod

      Native romanian speaker here. Maybe some examples can help. "-Ce ai cumparat ? - O pâine." In this exercise we have NOT a loaf of bread but a piece of bread, an integer one, we can buy for example "jumătate de pâine" that means a half. We are using also "O pâine rumenită" or "O pâine mare" this means 1 piece of bread with an attribute but not a loaf. For a loaf we are using "o felie de pâine", helped by Google Translate :), that is not perfect. So the correct answer for "o pâine" can be "a piece of bread". This explanation is for learners. I will report also.


Sikeryali

      The most difficult to digest translation so far. Don't they have a separate word for piece/loaf. How a bread (whole) can be a loaf of bread? Any help will be highly regarded in understanding that.


mmarracc

      And how should I know pâine is female gender? For example, in my language is male gender.


dmb0058

      How do you know it's male gender in your language ? You just learnt it, right ? :)

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.