1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is the shortest boy."

"He is the shortest boy."

Translation:El este cel mai scund băiat.

December 7, 2016

8 Comments


alur_blaze

So in this case the adjective goes before the noun? Is it normal for comparatives?


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it băiat instead of băiatul?


PirvuOctavian97

baiatul is more or less "the boy" whereas here is just "boy" so = băiat


MartinHenson

Hi, advice please: in this case, doesn't "cel" act as an articulation? - cel mai scund bărbat = the shortest boy. Neither English nor Romanian would have something like "the shortest the boy".


EmilyDavan1

Cel mai = the most. So "short" + "est" in English is "cel mai scund," or "the most short"


GScottOliver

2019-04-25 While Emily gave some useful information, she did not answer what you said. I don't have a definitive answer, either, but I do have a sense that what you said is correct. The phrase cel mai includes the definite article, so the noun does not need to be the articulated form.


Sue781295

Why doesn't it allow "El e cel mai scurt baiat?"


GScottOliver

2019-04-25 Because scund is for people, and scurt is for other things. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19414922

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.