"He is the shortest boy."

Translation:El este cel mai scund băiat.

December 7, 2016

8 Comments


alur_blaze

So in this case the adjective goes before the noun? Is it normal for comparatives?

December 22, 2016

Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it băiat instead of băiatul?

December 7, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

baiatul is more or less "the boy" whereas here is just "boy" so = băiat

December 7, 2016

MartinHenson

Hi, advice please: in this case, doesn't "cel" act as an articulation? - cel mai scund bărbat = the shortest boy. Neither English nor Romanian would have something like "the shortest the boy".

December 15, 2016

EmilyDavan1

Cel mai = the most. So "short" + "est" in English is "cel mai scund," or "the most short"

January 22, 2017

GScottOliver

2019-04-25 While Emily gave some useful information, she did not answer what you said. I don't have a definitive answer, either, but I do have a sense that what you said is correct. The phrase cel mai includes the definite article, so the noun does not need to be the articulated form.

April 25, 2019

Sue781295

Why doesn't it allow "El e cel mai scurt baiat?"

March 5, 2019

GScottOliver

2019-04-25 Because scund is for people, and scurt is for other things. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19414922

April 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.