Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the shortest boy."

Translation:El este cel mai scund băiat.

1 year ago

5 Comments


alur_blaze

So in this case the adjective goes before the noun? Is it normal for comparatives?

1 year ago

Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it băiat instead of băiatul?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

baiatul is more or less "the boy" whereas here is just "boy" so = băiat

1 year ago

MartinHenson

Hi, advice please: in this case, doesn't "cel" act as an articulation? - cel mai scund bărbat = the shortest boy. Neither English nor Romanian would have something like "the shortest the boy".

1 year ago

EmilyDavan1

Cel mai = the most. So "short" + "est" in English is "cel mai scund," or "the most short"

1 year ago