1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He has the least sweet apple…

"He has the least sweet apples."

Translation:El are cele mai puțin dulci mere.

December 7, 2016

13 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

The word order seems a bit inconsistent since this time, the adjective is before the noun ("dulci mere"), whereas ordinarily it goes after ("mere dulci"). Can someone explain why?


potestasity

When using the relative superlative, you would usually place the adjective before the noun:
He has the least sweet apples. - El are cele mai puțin dulci mere.
He has the sweetest apples. - El are cele mai dulci mere.

You could say "El are merele cele mai puțin dulci." (note the definite article that pops up on the noun), but it's less common.


natomist

Why "puțin" but not "puține"? Mere is plural substantiv neutru. So I have to use "puține"?


DornenEngel

i thought so too. Can someone please explain?


Serguei698700

putin - if you want to express degree of sweetness putine - if you want to express quantity


0rbital

Pe romaneste si corect: ,,El are cele mai putine mere dulci."


6Black6Niss6

Why cele and not cei? This is very comfusing


MihaiBoga

În limba română: El are cele mai puține mere dulci.


viorelciocoiu55

Sau " el are merele cel mai putin dulci"


AutumnMinc1

My husband who is Romanian says that mere would come before dulci


KwyJ11

Putine .....not putin


peter907133

Do we yet know why "cele" and "dulci" are fem. pl. but "puțin" is masc. sgl.?


John895947

Puțin/puține! I'm thinking the difference is "least sweet" rather than "fewest apples". Is that correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.