"He has the least sweet apples."

Translation:El are cele mai puțin dulci mere.

December 7, 2016

5 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

The word order seems a bit inconsistent since this time, the adjective is before the noun ("dulci mere"), whereas ordinarily it goes after ("mere dulci"). Can someone explain why?

December 7, 2016

potestasity

When using the relative superlative, you would usually place the adjective before the noun:
He has the least sweet apples. - El are cele mai puțin dulci mere.
He has the sweetest apples. - El are cele mai dulci mere.

You could say "El are merele cele mai puțin dulci." (note the definite article that pops up on the noun), but it's less common.

December 7, 2016

natomist

Why "puțin" but not "puține"? Mere is plural substantiv neutru. So I have to use "puține"?

October 4, 2018

DornenEngel

i thought so too. Can someone please explain?

January 14, 2019

0rbital

Pe romaneste si corect: ,,El are cele mai putine mere dulci."

June 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.