1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це не моє крісло."

"Це не моє крісло."

Translation:This is not my armchair.

December 7, 2016

3 Comments


Xpuctia

I believe my response is also valid. Krislo can be an armchair or a chair.


Vinsoncerulea777

I have to agree because i have never said "Hey, get your big butt out of my armchair."


sagitta145

Looking at Google Images of chair, стілець and крісло, I would say:

chair -> стілець, крісло; armchair -> крісло

And conversely крісло-> chair, armchair; стілець -> chair

Will make it like this everywhere :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.