"Це не моє крісло."

Translation:This is not my armchair.

12/7/2016, 2:40:13 AM

3 Comments


Xpuctia

I believe my response is also valid. Krislo can be an armchair or a chair.

12/7/2016, 2:40:13 AM

Vinsoncerulea777

I have to agree because i have never said "Hey, get your big butt out of my armchair."

1/27/2018, 6:49:19 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Looking at Google Images of chair, стілець and крісло, I would say:

chair -> стілець, крісло; armchair -> крісло

And conversely крісло-> chair, armchair; стілець -> chair

Will make it like this everywhere :)

1/21/2019, 12:35:36 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.