1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μπαμπάς μου είναι ένας διά…

"Ο μπαμπάς μου είναι ένας διάσημος δικηγόρος."

Translation:My dad is a famous lawyer.

December 7, 2016

15 Comments


Rveyda686917

My dad is a famous lawyer why wrong


cecilia785552

O πατερας μου ειναι διασημος δικηγορος


cecilia785552

Πρεπει να γραψω ενας


elenismail

I translated this to "My father is a famous attorney" and it was not accepted.


Dimitra956826

Now it's accepted, it's been edited. Thank you for the comment ^.^ (Keep in mind thought that sometimes it's good to stick to word-to-word translations. Father is not wrong, but dad would be more precise no? ^.^)


GayChristo1

is well-known lawyer acceptable?


BeverleyWa893824

Agree it should be


G.Georgopoulos

The answer was there, but it was missing the hyphen, I've added it now.


Jon345104

Παππάς is that another version of μπαμπάς


troll1995

It was about 1000 years ago, παπάς now only means "priest" because we call them "fathers" in Greece (!). When it took that meaning, παπάς as daddy was replaced by μπαμπάς with some foreign influence (I suppose to distinguish the meanings).


Jimbo236

My father is a famous advocate is wrong. What word is better fitting for advocate?


BeverleyWa893824

'advocate' is used in Scotland and other places. Neutral word for lawyer (British)/attorney (American)


ThomasFAustria

I wrote: "My dad is a famous advocate" and was marked wrong. (30.08.2020)


MalysSibyl

Does someone has any tips about the etymology of διασημος to help us learn it ? Thanks a lot !


troll1995

It's δια- (through, inter-) + σήμα (mark, signal).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.