"Ο μπαμπάς μου είναι ένας διάσημος δικηγόρος."

Translation:My dad is a famous lawyer.

December 7, 2016

9 Comments


Rveyda686917

My dad is a famous lawyer why wrong

March 13, 2017

Gonesimera

My dad is a famous lawyer is much clearer English than using my dad's a famous lawyer.

July 15, 2017

elenismail

I translated this to "My father is a famous attorney" and it was not accepted.

December 7, 2016

Dimitra956826

Now it's accepted, it's been edited. Thank you for the comment ^.^ (Keep in mind thought that sometimes it's good to stick to word-to-word translations. Father is not wrong, but dad would be more precise no? ^.^)

December 7, 2016

Lng52-._

My translation was incorrect: "O μπαμπάς μου είναι ένα διάσημο δικηγόρο". If "μπαμπάς" were changed to "παπάκης", would the answer be the same?

December 16, 2016

GayChristo1

is well-known lawyer acceptable?

June 2, 2018

Jon345104

Παππάς is that another version of μπαμπάς

September 27, 2018

troll1995

It was about 1000 years ago, παπάς now only means "priest" because we call them "fathers" in Greece (!). When it took that meaning, παπάς as daddy was replaced by μπαμπάς with some foreign influence (I suppose to distinguish the meanings).

September 27, 2018

S.Eleni

"My dad is a well known lawyer" is wrong?

February 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.