1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We write a letter to our gra…

"We write a letter to our grandmother."

Translation:Γράφουμε ένα γράμμα στην γιαγιά μας.

December 7, 2016

21 Comments


Lng52-._

στην γιαγιά μας vs. στη δική μας -- Why two options?


Dimitra956826

Those two are interchangeable. Of course, there is an emphatic issue, but you could say " Η γιαγιά μας/Η δική μας γιαγιά" in greek as well as you could say "Our grandmother/our own grandmother" in english (where Η δική μας γιαγιά and our own grandmother are the emphatic ones. Because in that case, you could may as well want to be emphatic and say that you're writing a letter to your own grandmother, and not someone else's. That's why there are two options. ^.^ ).


AniOhevYayin

I don't think the nu is needed here based on the KEPT rule: στη[ν] γιαγιά μας. I double checked this time before typing this sentence, so I hope I'm correct. It's not gamma in general, but γκ according to my notes. Ευχαριστώ


troll1995

It is not needed but it is not really wrong keeping it. In the new tree, we will always abide by the rule, though, accepting any unnecessary -ν.


jaye16

Please report this directly to the technical staff. We mods are only able to assist with language issues.

Thanks for your interest and assistance.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32352336/Guide-for-Reporting-Missing-Audio-IMPORTANT


LarryMosle3

Γράφουμε ένα γράμμα για την γιαγια μου?

Is that correct?


jaye16

No, sorry that means..."We write a letter for my grandmother."

You should be using the Drop Down Hints to help create correct translations.


LarryMosle3

Thanks - I thought so. For some reason, I like 'για' and want to use everywhere. :)


jaye16

Restrain yourself you'll wear out "για". :-)


eewankaneewan262

It came up as incorrect without ένα for me, whereas when the question was greek to english earlier, it asked me to translate 'Γράφουμε γράμμα στην γιαγιά μας.' and I was correct.


troll1995

It's one of our accepted translations. Could you please make a report "my answer should have been accepted" and also leave a comment here next time? Cheers!


hcalafatis

Would it be also correct to say Γράφουμε ένα γράμμα της γιαγιάς μας ?


troll1995

Yes, but it's far less common. It's added now. :)


hcalafatis

Thank you ! I remember my mother used that expression, long ago...:)


D_..
Mod
Plus

Isn't that technically/actually (?) incorrect since it's the whole phrase in the genitive, not just the weak object pronoun form before the verb? It's very clear what it means, do doubt about that, but is it right?


troll1995

It is right and official. Here under το ουσιαστικό ως ετερόπτωτος προσδιορισμός του επιθέτου, shows that almost every prepositional phrase can be replaced by genitive and here under ρήμα με ονοματική φράση ως αντικείμενο under δίπτωτα ρήματα, the book gives the example Έδωσε του Γιάννη ένα βιβλίο.


hcalafatis

Thank you again! It probably results from the fact that in modern Greek the genitive annexed the ancient dative, which expressed the concept of giving or sending to someone.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Excellent, thank you for pointing out the specific passages in the grammar book. :)


hcalafatis

It is only in my mind, because I studied ancient Greek for a long time and ...very long time ago !!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.