1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A square needs time to becom…

"A square needs time to become a time square."

Translation:Một quảng trường cần thời gian để trở thành quảng trường thời gian.

December 7, 2016

18 Comments


kzeleroc

this is some kind of lame dad joke right?


KirynSilverwing

I think it has to be, otherwise it makes no sense at all.


Julestheman

Seems logical


CeeCeeSong

I think it's funny! and very Vietnamese sense of humor. However, i don't understand what the đê is doing in there. Please explain, someone.


Stephen521061

Để - "In order to" it's just translated as "to" here.


Michael775713

Tro thanh to become dont understand de


zenpy

Meaningless question and answer


Michael775713

Frankly I don't believe this phrase works in Vietnamese and it should be deleted


jmdewolf

It doesn't really work well in English either, unless you use say "Times", plural and capitalized, although the pun is a stretch even then.


phasathaisk

This sentence makes my head hurt.


Jinkukdal11

If it is TimeS Square (in New York), it should be "Quảng trường thời đại" (generation square)


CeeCeeSong

Even though this course is almost unbearably frustrating, I still appreciate the Vietnamese sense of humor! I'm glad they have included so many examples of it in this course. Now, if they'd just fix the course...


Michael775713

Im going from English. Theres no in order to there is just to become De???


Michael775713

I don't understand how the hook in the "joke" works if you don't put "thoi gian" last


TTX441

Câu này dịch ra tiếng Việt không có ý nghĩa.


OngDuDu

Please create a new sentence to illustrate the use of quảng trường


VietJim

why does "a time square" not require 'mot' as a determinant? Mot quang truong can thoi gian de tro thanh mot quang truong thoi gian - marked wrong. (I have to agree that this is not a very funny or useful sentence!)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.