"Γιατί δεν ξεκουράζεστε;"

Translation:Why aren't you resting?

December 7, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you also say: :Why don't you rest?

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, you could, and that should also be accepted already.

December 7, 2016

Lng52-._

Why don't you relax? = "Εσύ χαλάρωσε;"

July 3, 2018

Gabriela-X

"Why you don't rest " is not accepted

February 4, 2019

mizinamo

That's not the correct way to ask a (direct) question in English.

Indirect, yes (e.g. "I know why you don't rest." = I know the reason why you do not rest.).

But not direct ("What is the reason why you don't rest?") -- that has to be "Why don't you rest?"

February 4, 2019

DarrenReiley

May I suggest "why aren't you all resting?" as an accepted answer? I realize it's challenging to capture all of the colloquial ways to record 2nd person plural in English, and maybe the Southern US "y'all" is too regional, but i think it might help learners to have some options for translating ξεκουράζεστε as both formal and plural 2nd pers. Just a suggestion and thanks to all of you outstanding mods who read and help develop this program!

February 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.