Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fasai hi ddim yn well gyda ti aros?"

Translation:Wouldn't you prefer to stay?

1 year ago

10 Comments


TobyLyte

I found the 'hi' misleading and initially thought it should be "Faset ti ddim yn..." In its current form, it implies "she wouldn't prefer you stayed?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it's the abstract "it" -- "would it not be better with you to stay", with "it" referring to the situation, or something like that.

The Welsh sentence doesn't have a verb "prefer" that has "you" as its subject.

1 year ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

I am finding this whole section very confusing as the North Wales version is not being included which is not very helpful since that is where I live - please Duolingo teach both! The southern version is so different in many respects.

1 year ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

'You wouldn't prefer to wait?' should be accepted

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

There are so many possible variations of some sentences that we only put in the more common ones. It all has to be done by hand, and we only have so much spare time.

We are also working hard on the next version of the course. (New and improved!)

1 year ago

RomeArBloa

Why is there a "gyda ti" here. I would guess she would "wait for you" and not just "stay"

7 months ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Read the course notes for this section for an explanation and examples. As with many others, this pattern does not translate word-for-word into English.

In fact, the translation given is wrong anyway. We will correct it shortly. It should be:

  • Wouldn't you prefer to wait?
7 months ago

DesertGlass

I deliberately put in the wrong answer of "Wouldn't she prefer to stay?" and it was accepted. This may help ibisc work out why this English sentence is also being presented as a question.

7 months ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

No, sorry, no idea why this is happening and we have no way to fix it as there is obviously some problem in the system! We will probably just have to delete the sentence altogether and hope that it does actually go away.

7 months ago

DesertGlass

oops sorry, hope it didn't cause too much drama

7 months ago