"Fasai hi ddim yn well gyda ti aros?"

Translation:Wouldn't you prefer to stay?

December 7, 2016

10 Comments


TobyLyte

I found the 'hi' misleading and initially thought it should be "Faset ti ddim yn..." In its current form, it implies "she wouldn't prefer you stayed?"

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

I think it's the abstract "it" -- "would it not be better with you to stay", with "it" referring to the situation, or something like that.

The Welsh sentence doesn't have a verb "prefer" that has "you" as its subject.

December 7, 2016

RowenaJane

I am finding this whole section very confusing as the North Wales version is not being included which is not very helpful since that is where I live - please Duolingo teach both! The southern version is so different in many respects.

July 27, 2017

RowenaJane

'You wouldn't prefer to wait?' should be accepted

August 15, 2017

ibisc

There are so many possible variations of some sentences that we only put in the more common ones. It all has to be done by hand, and we only have so much spare time.

We are also working hard on the next version of the course. (New and improved!)

August 15, 2017

RomeArBloa

Why is there a "gyda ti" here. I would guess she would "wait for you" and not just "stay"

March 9, 2018

ibisc

Read the course notes for this section for an explanation and examples. As with many others, this pattern does not translate word-for-word into English.

In fact, the translation given is wrong anyway. We will correct it shortly. It should be:

  • Wouldn't you prefer to wait?
March 9, 2018

DesertGlass

I deliberately put in the wrong answer of "Wouldn't she prefer to stay?" and it was accepted. This may help ibisc work out why this English sentence is also being presented as a question.

March 15, 2018

ibisc

No, sorry, no idea why this is happening and we have no way to fix it as there is obviously some problem in the system! We will probably just have to delete the sentence altogether and hope that it does actually go away.

March 15, 2018

DesertGlass

oops sorry, hope it didn't cause too much drama

March 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.