"Eu mănânc friptură cu fructe!"

Translation:I eat steak with fruits!

December 7, 2016

14 Comments


snayar

Who eats steak with fruit. And why the "!"? Are Romanians that excited about this?

December 7, 2016

Meganbrayt1

Think of lingon berry or cranberry or pork and apple sauce or pork with pineapple or any steak with tomato or coconut used in the recipe. Limes also used to marinade lots of meats. Or sumac used as a spice rub on meats.

January 21, 2017

OwIPost

Indeed. And even peppercorns are small dried fruits. In fact, it's almost rare for people to eat steaks without using fruits and spices etc to improve the taste.

February 20, 2017

GScottOliver

2018-08-22 Bell peppers and tomatoes are also fruits of their plants, and I loves me a good Swiss steak with those and onions. ;)

August 22, 2018

zmyr88

i think the answer to your question lies in your question. who does eat them together hence the exclamation mark.

December 22, 2016

Alexandru334568

Maybe if it were beer it would have been more exciting (we love beer so much)

February 5, 2019

dieprinzessin

I just googled Romanian Chef cook :D You might not understand every word, but look at the ones in capitals...

FRUCTELE, GARNİTURİ İDEALE PENTRU FRİPTURĂ. Rețete noi de la Chef Cosmin

FRUCTELE, GARNITURI PENTRU FRIPTURĂ. Este indicat să folosiţi fructele ca şi garnitură pentru fripturi? Cum trebuie să gătiţi fructele pentru a obţine un preparat extraordinar? Un nou material SUPER-HRANA.RO vă învaţă care SUNT CELE MAİ İNTERESANTE COMBİNAŢİİ DE CARNE CU FRUCTE.

MERELE, PERELE, ANANASUL în special fructele tari, sunt cel mai uşor de gătit la grătar. Datorită texturii, acestea îşi păstrează forma, dar şi gustul în timpul preparării.

May 11, 2017

Ser229339

Sper că tipul care și-a publicat rețetele (cam exotice, ca să nu spun atipice, pentru bucătăria românească...), să se priceapă mai bine la gătit decât la gramatica limbii române...Sintagma "CA ȘI GARNITURĂ" este total greșită...!!! Din păcate, observ că a devenit o modă "stricarea" limbii române...:-(

February 10, 2018

Luvlinguae

Maybe it is just my dialect of English, but we basically never use the word "fruits". "Fruit" is sufficient for singular and plural. At best, 2 pieces of fruit. We don't consider fruit to be a countable noun, like bread or water.

July 2, 2017

DavidRomanH

The countable noun comes into play if you have more than one type of fruit. Hence 'fruits of the forest'

August 13, 2017

Elena_Rozalia

Exactly what I wanted to say! I sometimes say fruits if I'm referring to multiple types of fruit. Most commonly "various fruits and vegetables", although in general I use fruit more often than fruits.

September 23, 2017

SoCliche

Yell it loud and proud! Haha

November 14, 2018

Gaby754722

Well, there are many recipes of meat with pineapple and orange!

September 10, 2017

MrtonPolgr

It's paired with having to translate "I eat fruit steak" so I'd expect it to be accepted. If it made sense to translate to Romanian, it should be valid at translating backwards.

May 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.