1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi beți ceaiul și sucul."

"Voi beți ceaiul și sucul."

Translation:You drink the tea and the juice.

December 7, 2016

8 Comments


dannycjones

This translation seems very literal. I'd usually say "You drink tea and juice." rather than "You drink the tea and the juice.".


Momzi

It could be an instruction: You drink the tea and the juice (leaving the other choices lemonade, tomato juice for someone else)


Danielsugar

Yes I agree with you. It marked my answer as completely wrong for that :o


LobsangC

Duo wants us to understand well the way articles are used in Romanian, and to prove that understanding to ourselves most importantly.


Nicolae277370

Complicat, cum faceti diferenta dintre plural si singular: aici se putea traduce cu "tu bei ..."


MarilynF23

The new voice it's really hard to understand. I haven't been practicing Romanian in some time, true, but the sound is completely different from what I remembered :(


ValenTinaD695340

Tea and coffee, but not the tea and the coffee!!


Lila776765

The waiter only brought one cup of each and one glass of juice? I'm having the coffee so you drink the tea and the juice (or else!)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.