"Voi beți ceaiul și sucul."

Translation:You drink the tea and the juice.

December 7, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dannycjones

This translation seems very literal. I'd usually say "You drink tea and juice." rather than "You drink the tea and the juice.".


Momzi

It could be an instruction: You drink the tea and the juice (leaving the other choices lemonade, tomato juice for someone else)


LobsangC

Duo wants us to understand well the way articles are used in Romanian, and to prove that understanding to ourselves most importantly.


MarilynF23

The new voice it's really hard to understand. I haven't been practicing Romanian in some time, true, but the sound is completely different from what I remembered :(


Nicolae277370

Complicat, cum faceti diferenta dintre plural si singular: aici se putea traduce cu "tu bei ..."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.