"Voi beți ceaiul și sucul."

Translation:You drink the tea and the juice.

December 7, 2016

4 Comments


dannycjones

This translation seems very literal. I'd usually say "You drink tea and juice." rather than "You drink the tea and the juice.".

December 7, 2016

Momzi

It could be an instruction: You drink the tea and the juice (leaving the other choices lemonade, tomato juice for someone else)

January 3, 2017

LobsangC

Duo wants us to understand well the way articles are used in Romanian, and to prove that understanding to ourselves most importantly.

January 23, 2018

Nicolae277370

Complicat, cum faceti diferenta dintre plural si singular: aici se putea traduce cu "tu bei ..."

February 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.