1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma beleza."

"Ela é uma beleza."

Translation:She is a beauty.

February 22, 2014

9 Comments


Danmoller

Expression:
Ela é uma beleza = it/she is very good, great, efficient, depending on context.

There is also the slang "belezura".

Essa impressora é uma beleza/belezura = this printer is great.
Esse carro é uma beleza/belezura = this car is great

February 22, 2014

saschambaer

Don't forget "Beleza!" as a greeting

April 19, 2014

PaulBelme

I thought it was more like "ok?"

Nos vamos comer no restaurante? Beleza

It's cool because we have the exact same slang in Australian english, although it's not so common anymore. "Hey I found that ipod you lost" "oh beauty! Thanks mate"

January 20, 2015

Danmoller

Both are used

  • E aí, beleza?? = What's up, is everything alright?
  • Vamos sair hoje à noite, beleza? Beleza! = We are going out tonight, ok? Ok!
December 9, 2015

Hector290697

Never heard that expression of clearance. My Brazilian visitors mostly from Brasilia, São Paulo, Belo Horizonte, Campinhas, Rio De Janheiro, and Fortaleza (yeah, they LOVE LatinOrlando, Florida), often use "Ta" which I figured it meaning "ok". So which is more commonly used in spoken?

April 21, 2019

jvitordm

That's a very common use too!

September 19, 2015

james.niederle

In Australia this would probably be the equivalent as a colloquial expression.

December 9, 2015

DanielChui1

She is beautiful captures the same idea as "she is a beauty". Perhaps it should be accepted?

August 20, 2014

Luiz_BR

Ela é bonita = She is beautiful
Ela é uma beleza = She(it) is very good, great, efficient, etc.

February 16, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.