"Η αδελφή μου είναι χωρίς δουλειά."

Translation:My sister is without work.

December 7, 2016

10 Comments


Anare_the_one

why was "my sister has no work" not accepted?

November 29, 2017

SandraGerd1

The question - η αδελφη is χωρισ δουλεια and if it is male gender than ο αδελφος, any changes is the endings?

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

No; χωρίς δουλειά is literally "without work", i.e. preposition + noun; it's not an adjective like "unemployed" where the ending would depend on the gender of the subject.

If you wanted to use an adjective for "unemployed, jobless", there's άνεργος (masculine) / άνεργη (feminine).

December 7, 2016

VatraDornei

correct my sister is without work

January 9, 2018

Steve407930

I had 'my sister is without work' rejected

January 25, 2018

helenkeithvanwyk

my sister does not have work - surely this is also acceptable?

April 9, 2018

Grzegorz485486

Is there a difference between work and job in that sentence? "My sister is without job" didn't work.

June 4, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Shouldn't it be "My sister is without a job"?

    June 4, 2018

g.r.a.n.k

    'My sister is out of a job' did not work for me, yet a in previous question it was marked as correct

    February 1, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Added now.

    February 19, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.