1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αδελφή μου είναι χωρίς δου…

"Η αδελφή μου είναι χωρίς δουλειά."

Translation:My sister is without work.

December 7, 2016

17 Comments


Grzegorz485486

Is there a difference between work and job in that sentence? "My sister is without job" didn't work.


D_..
Mod

Shouldn't it be "My sister is without a job"?


Anare_the_one

why was "my sister has no work" not accepted?


SandraGerd1

The question - η αδελφη is χωρισ δουλεια and if it is male gender than ο αδελφος, any changes is the endings?


mizinamo

No; χωρίς δουλειά is literally "without work", i.e. preposition + noun; it's not an adjective like "unemployed" where the ending would depend on the gender of the subject.

If you wanted to use an adjective for "unemployed, jobless", there's άνεργος (masculine) / άνεργη (feminine).


helenkeithvanwyk

my sister does not have work - surely this is also acceptable?


Monika674771

What is the exact difference between work and job?


g.r.a.n.k

'My sister is out of a job' did not work for me, yet a in previous question it was marked as correct


Sraddhaman

I understand that I'm trying to learn the Greek language, however it's unlikely that anyone in the UK would use "without work" in this way (if at all). We would surely say "unemployed" if someone doesn't have a job.


Monika674771

I made the same fault a second time ...... the difference between job and work and the relation to the greek words are not logical ...!


jaye16
Mod

Well, then you are not using the many methods Duolingo provides so that you can see exactly which word is needed for each translation. SEee here:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Jihel5

Slow speech sounds like police or πολίς.


jaye16
Mod

This Forum is for language-related discussion which we are happy to help with. For other issues you should make a report directly to Duolingo:

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-The audio does not sound correct-

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong.

-The audio is missing.

-The dictionary hints on hover are missing.

-My answer should be accepted.

-Something else went wrong.

-My answer should be accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.