1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πατέρας μου είναι καλλιτέχ…

"Ο πατέρας μου είναι καλλιτέχνης."

Translation:My father is an artist.

December 7, 2016

10 Comments


SandraGerd1

how it is καλλιτεχνης in female version?


troll1995
Mod

It is η καλλιτέχνιδα or η καλλιτέχνις.


AndersBorje

Really? - ις? Νοτ -ης?


mizinamo

Yes. It's the Ancient Greek form -- a third declension noun which ends in a consonant. The stem is καλλιτέχνιδ- and when the nominative ending -ς gets added the -δ drops off so you have καλλιτέχνις. But in the oblique cases you see the -δ-, e.g. genitive καλλιτέχνιδος, accusative καλλιτέχνιδα.

Modern Greek rearranged nearly all of those third declension nouns to match first declension nouns, based on the accusative, as in η καλλιτέχνιδα, της καλλιτέχνιδας, την καλλιτέχνιδα rather than η καλλιτέχνις, της καλλιτέχνιδος, την καλλιτέχνιδα.


AndreaKriti

isn't a performer an acceptable translation for καλλιτέχνης;


mizinamo

No -- a καλλιτέχνης is a painter or sculptor or something like that, and those aren't performers.


AndreaKriti

fair enough. Thanks


kyriakoSorokkou

Bear in mind that in Cyprus καλλιτέχνιδα means (female) stripper so if a young woman wants to avoid awkward questions she will go with the male one. Είμαι μια καλλιτέχνης.


troll1995
Mod

Καλλιτέχνιδα is also not the most common word to use in Greece. A woman will probably refer to herself as καλλιτέχνις but we'd write it with ι because it forms genitive as καλλιτέχνιδος or καλλιτέχνιδας. How would someone refer to a female artist in Cyprus in genitive? Της καλλιτέχνη;


MDR215875

spelt artist wrong , couldn't check spelling or use word bank because , as previously explained , duolingo in answer box will not let me . very frustrating if you can't check what you are doing especially when it is not your native language .

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.