"Ο πατέρας μου είναι καλλιτέχνης."

Translation:My father is an artist.

December 7, 2016

4 Comments


SandraGerd1

how it is καλλιτεχνης in female version?

December 7, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It is η καλλιτέχνιδα or η καλλιτέχνις.

December 7, 2016

AndersBorje

Really? - ις? Νοτ -ης?

August 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. It's the Ancient Greek form -- a third declension noun which ends in a consonant. The stem is καλλιτέχνιδ- and when the nominative ending -ς gets added the -δ drops off so you have καλλιτέχνις. But in the oblique cases you see the -δ-, e.g. genitive καλλιτέχνιδος, accusative καλλιτέχνιδα.

Modern Greek rearranged nearly all of those third declension nouns to match first declension nouns, based on the accusative, as in η καλλιτέχνιδα, της καλλιτέχνιδας, την καλλιτέχνιδα rather than η καλλιτέχνις, της καλλιτέχνιδος, την καλλιτέχνιδα.

August 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.