"Ο δικαστής"

Translation:The judge

December 7, 2016

4 Comments


SandraGerd1

how it is female version? if anybody could tell

December 7, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It's η δικαστής, and the very colloquial η δικαστίνα

December 7, 2016

SuperSine

If "η" is pronounced /i (as in bees), then why is it pronounced /εi (as in weigh) here?

December 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

If you are referring to "η" in "δικαστης* I'll have to disagree it sounds like ee to me.

December 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.