1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο δικαστής"

"Ο δικαστής"

Translation:The judge

December 7, 2016

13 Comments


SandraGerd1

how it is female version? if anybody could tell


troll1995
Mod

It's η δικαστής, and the very colloquial η δικαστίνα


vale_221096

Do δικηγόρος and δικαστής have some background in common or is it a coincidence that both begin with the same three letters?


mizinamo

Do δικηγόρος and δικαστής have some background in common

Yes. δίκη is "right, justice, judgment".

From that comes δικάζω "to judge", and a δικαστής is a "judger", someone who judges (we say "judge" in English).

And a δικηγόρος is a "justice-speaker": an advocate or a lawyer. (The second part is related to αγορά "agora" and originally meant something like "to speak in a public place".)


vale_221096

That αγορα part now makes sense! Somewhat like in agoraphobia, the fear of being in a wide open space

Omg, do even the δικος/δικη/δικο of the possessive δικος μου relate to that? Like, meaning that you have a right to that particular item?


mizinamo

Omg, do even the δικος/δικη/δικο of the possessive δικος μου relate to that?

No; δικός "own" is short for Ancient Greek ιδικός, which is related to ίδιος "self".


SuperSine

If "η" is pronounced /i (as in bees), then why is it pronounced /εi (as in weigh) here?


jaye16
Mod

If you are referring to "η" in "δικαστης* I'll have to disagree it sounds like ee to me.


AniOhevYayin

Is "jurors" δικαστάς? Ancient Gk "jurors" was δικαστάς (e.g., in Lysias' defense-speech narrative about the trial for the murder of Eratosthenes, in the Proemium, he addresses the jury as Ω άνδρες ...διακστάς). Google translate has δικαστές and ένορκος. Ευχαριστώ


mizinamo

Is "jurors" δικαστάς?

Not in modern Greek.

Ancient Gk "jurors" was δικαστάς

At least in the accusative case.

Have a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B4%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%B1%CF%83%CF%84%CE%AE%CF%82 and compare the declension tables for "Ancient Greek" and "Greek".


Gwen465470

I hear the accent on α


jaye16
Mod

I have checked both the versions of the listening and they are correct.

Check this out for native Greek speakers...

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


Gwen465470

thank you ! :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.