"Nu înțeleg."

Translation:I do not understand.

December 7, 2016

7 Comments


Las_Excadenas

Why isn't it valid "They do not understand"?

December 7, 2016

gustawsohn

Report it!

December 22, 2016

ArguingInElvish

Can you elaborate for me why it should be accepted? Thanks!

September 4, 2017

gustawsohn

In Romanian, the subject is not mandatory in a sentence, as in English. So, the form ”Nu înțeleg” can be ”Eu nu înțeleg”=”I do not understand” or ”Ei nu înțeleg”=”They do not understand”. It is clear?

September 4, 2017

ArguingInElvish

I did know about that, but I'm still grasping my conjugations -- I/Eu and They/ei/ele share the same conjugation? (I should probably go back and work on my foundations)

Thanks!

September 4, 2017

gustawsohn

Conjugation to the present time, negative form: ”Eu nu înțeleg, tu nu înțelegi, el/ea nu înțelege, noi nu înțelegem, voi nu înțelegeți, ei nu înțeleg”.

September 4, 2017

Deisi92

Propoziția mea preferată. ;)

May 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.