1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu înțeleg."

"Nu înțeleg."

Translation:I do not understand.

December 7, 2016

9 Comments


ngel41311

The most repeated sentence in Romania together with 'am înțeles'!


Las_Excadenas

Why isn't it valid "They do not understand"?


ArguingInElvish

Can you elaborate for me why it should be accepted? Thanks!


gustawsohn

In Romanian, the subject is not mandatory in a sentence, as in English. So, the form ”Nu înțeleg” can be ”Eu nu înțeleg”=”I do not understand” or ”Ei nu înțeleg”=”They do not understand”. It is clear?


ArguingInElvish

I did know about that, but I'm still grasping my conjugations -- I/Eu and They/ei/ele share the same conjugation? (I should probably go back and work on my foundations)

Thanks!


gustawsohn

Conjugation to the present time, negative form: ”Eu nu înțeleg, tu nu înțelegi, el/ea nu înțelege, noi nu înțelegem, voi nu înțelegeți, ei nu înțeleg”.


Deisi92

Propoziția mea preferată. ;)


Holly413466

A very good sentence to learn.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.