1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The child, not opening the f…

"The child, not opening the front door, ran to his room."

Translation:Copilul, nedeschizând ușa din față, a alergat la camera lui.

December 7, 2016

7 Comments


claoodeeoo

putea sa si fuga..


GigiBigi

Ar trebui sa mearga si "usa de la intrare".


Rowlena-L

Cineva poate să explice ce este diferența dintre „ușa din față” și „ușa într-o față”?


GeoMan2

"Ușa din față" is the front door, "ușa într-o față" it's an uncommon expression that can mean a door built in a part (anywhere) of the house, but it is a bit forced... Față means also facet. Use the first expression and forget the other!


Michael854637

Why is "ușa de la fața" wrong?


olb38

It is not


olb38

Can we say that all verbs become negative with "ne..." in front? And that we can change for example - eu nu deschiz ... with " eu nedeschiz"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.