1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta kobieta zatrudnia obu arc…

"Ta kobieta zatrudnia obu architektów."

Translation:This woman employs both architects.

December 7, 2016

18 Comments


Maruf89

Anyone have an explanation for why it is "obu" here and not any of the alternative "ob_" endings?


Jellei

"architekt" is masculine, so here it's masculine personal, thus "obu".


Maruf89

I get that and I realize this might not be the place to get the break down but I see that for "ob_" there are many endings to choose from: oba, obie, obu, obaj, oboje - though I'm clueless when to use which since I know it depends on case/number/gender


Jellei

The last one was "oboje". It depends on the gender, it depends on the case, I wouldn't say "number" since this means "both", so it's always plural ;) Well, let's try. We have:

oba - for masculine and neuter nouns, but not personal. Oba pudełka, oba drzewa, oba psy, oba koty.

obie - for feminine nouns. Obie kobiety, obie szafy, obie książki, obie policjantki.

obaj - for masculine personal nouns. Obaj chłopcy, obaj mężczyźni, obaj policjanci.

oboje - when you mean:

  • two specific living beings (two people or one human being and one animal) of different genders

  • two specific living beings, when one of them is grammatically neuter. For people there are not many more than "dziecko", several animals can be grammatically neuter, so let's say "słoń i emu" will be "oboje".

  • also for "dzieci", regardless of the children's gender

  • also some nouns that normally take a collective noun, like "oczy" and "uszy": oboje oczu, oboje uszu.

"oboje" takes Genitive, unlike the others which just take Nominative.

And then you have the cases. For the first three you will find them here, and for "oboje" here.

"zatrudniać" takes Accusative.


Maruf89

Thank you so much, that's a lot more helpful then trying to decode polish forums!


mihxal

No, "zatrudniać" takes Accusative.


Jellei

You're right, fixed, thanks.


blairecoucher

So "oba" takes the nominative even though it is a quantifier and"oboje" takes the genitive?


PolvandenBleek

I think oba is just inflected like 'dwa'. Dwa takes nominative, so oba does as well. Oboje is inflected like 'dwoje' which is a collective numeral (like troje, czworo, pięcioro), and they all take the genitive.


PolvandenBleek

can you also say 'ono' when talking about a child?


Jellei

In theory... but that's pretty rare, I think. It's easier to just skip the pronoun.


one_half_3544

and obydwaj is the synonym of obaj, right?


Jellei

Yes, every form I mentioned has also a oby- version, which kinda emphasizes even more that "both of them something something". But they are synonyms. So you have "obydwa", "obydwie", "obydwaj", "obydwoje".

They are definitely more rare than their basic forms, though.


fmarkom

I feel like my brain is dying on this... That one is pretty impossible to learn for me xD But thanks for making the endings clear here :). So there's 16 different ways to say "both" depending on the case and gender or so + 4 - do the synonyms have declension patterns or they're just used in nominative case? I mean the obydwa", "obydwie", "obydwaj" and "obydwoje.


fmarkom

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oboje#Declension And here that's said, talking about always plural neuter nouns, "oboje" should be used, is that correct?


Christian7652

Thxs.well explained. So my question earlier is explained


soup851326

I think that 'both of the architects' would probably be more natural English than 'both architects'


Jellei

I will add it, but we're leaving "both architects" as the main answer as it's the direct translation of the Polish sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.