1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cu cine ești tu?"

"Cu cine ești tu?"

Translation:Whom are you with?

December 7, 2016

6 Comments


TomRuffles

'With whom are you?' is stylistically more acceptable.


zj456

Can someone please explain why this is "who are you with?" and not "who are you?"


syntaxosaurus

Notice the "cu" ("with") at the start of the sentence. :)


zj456

Ah makes sense. The hover-over translation of "cu cine" was simply "whom", which is what confused me :)


cosmo-pedant

Can the word for you (i.e., "tu") be omitted in such questions, I wonder.


BenYoung84

Based on nothing at all I would speculate that subject dropping is less likely when the object is written at the beginning of the sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.