"Cu cine ești tu?"

Translation:Whom are you with?

December 7, 2016

5 Comments


zj456

Can someone please explain why this is "who are you with?" and not "who are you?"

December 7, 2016

syntaxosaurus

Notice the "cu" ("with") at the start of the sentence. :)

December 7, 2016

zj456

Ah makes sense. The hover-over translation of "cu cine" was simply "whom", which is what confused me :)

December 9, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Can the word for you (i.e., "tu") be omitted in such questions, I wonder.

September 29, 2018

BenYoung84

Based on nothing at all I would speculate that subject dropping is less likely when the object is written at the beginning of the sentence.

December 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.