"Goodbye!"

Translation:La revedere!

December 7, 2016

6 Comments


janatichy

What is the meaning of ramas bun?

December 7, 2016

magdalainn

Romanian husband says it's similar to "Remain well."

December 22, 2016

magdalainn

Person A stays, saying, "Drum bun" (good road). Person B replies, "Rămas bun" (good stay).

December 22, 2016

MarkFuller7

I think it is "farewell", I think you can say, "La revedere, si ramas bun" which is something like "Farewell until I see you again". (I am happy to be corrected).

December 7, 2016

AndrewPoiKel

Look up ^ | It says goodbye is La revedere, but when I put that in I get the wrong answer. That needs to be fixed.

December 8, 2016

Lilo472876

What is the difference between "rămas bun" and "la revedere". It means both goodbye, doesnt it?

December 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.