1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "E a douăsprezecea."

"E a douăsprezecea."

Translation:She is the twelfth.

December 7, 2016

8 Comments


Lucas_Marcel

i Always hear "prezececea"


potestasity

You're right, that's what the TTS seems to say. It's wrong, there's an extra "ce".


impvam

What makes the sentence feminine? (The exercise with the drop-down box).

"E a douăsprezecea" -vs- "E a doisprezecelea". I can't see what's wrong.....


rokihru

The "a" before douăsprezecea is the hint that it's feminine. If it were masculine it would be "al":

Feminine: a douăsprezecea Masculine: al doisprezecelea


qizwiz

Is the definite article necessary for the english translation? What's wrong with "She is twelfth"?


MimiBoariu

The sound is not good.


Steve912598

I always hear a constant before "e"... De or pe. Miss it every time.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.