"E a douăsprezecea."

Translation:She is the twelfth.

December 7, 2016

7 Comments


Lucas_Marcel

i Always hear "prezececea"

December 7, 2016

potestasity

You're right, that's what the TTS seems to say. It's wrong, there's an extra "ce".

December 7, 2016

Lucas_Marcel

thanks!!

December 7, 2016

qizwiz

Is the definite article necessary for the english translation? What's wrong with "She is twelfth"?

February 18, 2017

impvam

What makes the sentence feminine? (The exercise with the drop-down box).

"E a douăsprezecea" -vs- "E a doisprezecelea". I can't see what's wrong.....

March 13, 2017

rokihru

The "a" before douăsprezecea is the hint that it's feminine. If it were masculine it would be "al":

Feminine: a douăsprezecea Masculine: al doisprezecelea

March 19, 2017

MimiBoariu

The sound is not good.

April 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.