Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"E a douăsprezecea."

Translation:She is the twelfth.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Lucas_Marcel
Lucas_Marcel

i Always hear "prezececea"

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You're right, that's what the TTS seems to say. It's wrong, there's an extra "ce".

1 year ago

Lucas_Marcel
Lucas_Marcel

thanks!!

1 year ago

qizwiz
qizwiz

Is the definite article necessary for the english translation? What's wrong with "She is twelfth"?

1 year ago

impvam
impvam

What makes the sentence feminine? (The exercise with the drop-down box).

"E a douăsprezecea" -vs- "E a doisprezecelea". I can't see what's wrong.....

1 year ago

rokihru

The "a" before douăsprezecea is the hint that it's feminine. If it were masculine it would be "al":

Feminine: a douăsprezecea Masculine: al doisprezecelea

1 year ago

Romanophile

duolingo: please fix the recording....

11 months ago

MimiBoariu
MimiBoariu

The sound is not good.

5 months ago