"Es una novela, no un libro de cocina."

Translation:It is a novel, not a cooking book.

February 14, 2013

42 Comments


laura_mansfield2

We say cook book and more commonly cookery book where I live in England. But I've never heard of cooking book - just sounds like the book is being cooked!

November 11, 2014

blondiefosho

I've never heard anyone use "cookery book"! That's really fun :) I'm from the US and it's strictly referred to as a "cook book". It's one of the few terms the entire country agrees upon.

January 8, 2016

Gail113855

In English you would not typically say "cooking book", you would say cook book. (Which was marked wrong)

December 24, 2015

blondiefosho

In the US it's strictly referred to as a "cook book". It sounds incredibly weird if you say anything else.

January 8, 2016

Davydhjowan

Agreed. In England (as in America) the most common expression is "cook book". I've never heard anyone use the expression "cookery book". DL seems to prefer "cookbook" and marks "cook book" as almost correct.

March 9, 2017

anomalousjack

British English Oxford has 'cookbook' as the US spelling but marks cookery book as UK only. IMO most people in UK use cookery book and I would say cookbook 'sounds' American to our ears.

That said, I've never had an 'almost correct' from Duo ;)

August 29, 2017

pobble01

As a native English speaker living in London, I have always said "cookery book".

December 23, 2018

Michael189866

And I am English, in England and 68. We have many cookery books on our shelves. ''Madhur Jaffrey's Indian Cookery'' is one of them, the clue is in the title. They are books about cookery. Cooking is things being heated in an oven. It's like bakery and baking. A cook is someone who does cookery. I really wish people would say ''I have never heard...'' when all that means is that they haven't listened in the right places at the right times.

December 26, 2018

GarethViejoLento

It's fine to say they have never heard ( as long as they give age and residence!) - just don't say 'no one ever says ....'

January 14, 2019

CJTempest

Are you a southerner? It's extremely common up north!

April 10, 2018

katep1991

I wrote 'cookery book', surprised that wasn't accepted!

July 12, 2013

azizspanish

likewise cookery book! I can't remember what we say usually in english - a cook book or a cookery book???

July 22, 2013

WahahaDrills

Cookifying book.

September 16, 2014

danielinform

Is the phrase "cookery book" common in the UK?

February 6, 2015

JessePaedia

In what country is it called a cooking book?

January 15, 2017

anomalousjack

In Duoland books can actually do things, like the famous singing book and the footballing book. Only there does this anomaly occur :)

August 31, 2017

GarethViejoLento

and the swimming tower

June 28, 2019

wchargin

I'd love to hear the context for this one.

November 8, 2014

GregoryFal3

There's a Twilight Zone episode that comes close.

June 13, 2018

TAS620375

The title of the book is "How to Serve Man" and it IS a cookbook!

February 18, 2019

larissatsuda

Novela could also be translated as soap opera

July 11, 2015

Holsen4

yess but technically it's tela novela

June 7, 2018

regmic4

What is wrong with a "book on cooking"? DL says it should be a "a book of cooking". Even though that is the literal translation, it does not sound as a normal English saying.

August 31, 2017

GarethViejoLento

[UK] A book on/about cooking would be about techniques or history of cooking rather than a book of recipes which is a cookery [US cook] book. 'Of' sounds weird to my ears.

January 14, 2019

yishayahh

I wrote a book "on cooking" rather than "of cooking" but was faulted. I think my translation is better

October 12, 2017

SueRoberts15

It is consider proper in English to say It is a novel, not a book ABOUT cooking

January 25, 2018

KelseySTC

cookbook

June 15, 2018

Mel211619

Definitely we are in DuoLaLaLand! Cooking books is a major offence in the financial world.

June 17, 2018

MyPatronus

Me: Oh. Takes book off the stove Thanks for telling me. Looks at the burt book that has impossible to read pages (it's impossible 'cause it's burt) and gives it to him/her Sorry about that.

March 25, 2019

membernumber13

i wrote, "it's a novel, not a kitchen book" and got it wrong. i realize there were better ways to translate it but is my answer really wrong?

February 14, 2013

rspreng

I've never heard the phrase "kitchen book" cook book "cocina" can be kitchen or "the act of cooking"

February 14, 2013

Ddesgagne

Literally, your answer is correct. That's what I was going to put too, but 'cocina' can also mean cook, I believe, and if you think about a 'book that is in the kitchen' the first book that comes to mind is probably a cookbook. It's confusing, but sometimes you have to go for a nonliteral translation to get it correct.

April 17, 2013

S0R0USH

For the sake of making sense in the english language, you are specifically referring to the art of cooking. So translate accordingly.

July 11, 2014

Kyle202572

"... it's not a cook book" is NOT an acceptable translation?

April 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    .. Not a cook book, is correct and cooking the books has nothing to do with food!

    May 24, 2018

Holsen4

    How do you confuse a novel for a cookbook, and what is a cooking book?

    June 7, 2018

jbcheek

    In case you still need an answer, I'll give you one.

    I'm a native English speaker from the Southeast region of USA. I have NEVER heard anyone use the phrase "cooking book." Instead we all say "cook book," which is a collection of recipes. Usually the recipes are centered on a theme, like breakfasts that are easy enough for kids to make.

    June 24, 2019

Xenawarrior1967

    My answer is correct

    June 28, 2018

shirazsunset

    should be translated "cook book", not "cooking book"

    September 3, 2018

DGordonWil

    "Cooking book"? Should be cook book.

    September 17, 2018

Sabine959064

    In American English you say cook book exclusively

    October 20, 2018

shirazsunset

    I've lived in every corner of the US and on four continents, and have never heard anything in native English other than cookbook.

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.