"Esunanovela,nounlibrodecocina."

Translation:It is a novel, not a cooking book.

5 years ago

38 Comments


laura_mansfield2

We say cook book and more commonly cookery book where I live in England. But I've never heard of cooking book - just sounds like the book is being cooked!

4 years ago

blondiefosho

I've never heard anyone use "cookery book"! That's really fun :) I'm from the US and it's strictly referred to as a "cook book". It's one of the few terms the entire country agrees upon.

3 years ago

Gail113855

In English you would not typically say "cooking book", you would say cook book. (Which was marked wrong)

3 years ago

blondiefosho

In the US it's strictly referred to as a "cook book". It sounds incredibly weird if you say anything else.

3 years ago

Davydhjowan

Agreed. In England (as in America) the most common expression is "cook book". I've never heard anyone use the expression "cookery book". DL seems to prefer "cookbook" and marks "cook book" as almost correct.

1 year ago

anomalousjack

British English Oxford has 'cookbook' as the US spelling but marks cookery book as UK only. IMO most people in UK use cookery book and I would say cookbook 'sounds' American to our ears.

That said, I've never had an 'almost correct' from Duo ;)

1 year ago

CJTempest

Are you a southerner? It's extremely common up north!

9 months ago

pobble01

As a native English speaker living in London, I have always said "cookery book".

3 weeks ago

Michael189866

And I am English, in England and 68. We have many cookery books on our shelves. ''Madhur Jaffrey's Indian Cookery'' is one of them, the clue is in the title. They are books about cookery. Cooking is things being heated in an oven. It's like bakery and baking. A cook is someone who does cookery. I really wish people would say ''I have never heard...'' when all that means is that they haven't listened in the right places at the right times.

2 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

It's fine to say they have never heard ( as long as they give age and residence!) - just don't say 'no one ever says ....'

1 day ago

katep1991

I wrote 'cookery book', surprised that wasn't accepted!

5 years ago

azizspanish

likewise cookery book! I can't remember what we say usually in english - a cook book or a cookery book???

5 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

Cookifying book.

4 years ago

danielinform

Is the phrase "cookery book" common in the UK?

3 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

I'd love to hear the context for this one.

4 years ago

GregoryFal3

There's a Twilight Zone episode that comes close.

7 months ago

JessePaedia
JessePaedia

In what country is it called a cooking book?

2 years ago

anomalousjack

In Duoland books can actually do things, like the famous singing book and the footballing book. Only there does this anomaly occur :)

1 year ago

larissatsuda
larissatsuda

Novela could also be translated as soap opera

3 years ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

yess but technically it's tela novela

7 months ago

regmic4

What is wrong with a "book on cooking"? DL says it should be a "a book of cooking". Even though that is the literal translation, it does not sound as a normal English saying.

1 year ago

GarethViejoLento

[UK] A book on/about cooking would be about techniques or history of cooking rather than a book of recipes which is a cookery [US cook] book. 'Of' sounds weird to my ears.

1 day ago

yishayahh

I wrote a book "on cooking" rather than "of cooking" but was faulted. I think my translation is better

1 year ago

SueRoberts15

It is consider proper in English to say It is a novel, not a book ABOUT cooking

11 months ago

Mel211619

Definitely we are in DuoLaLaLand! Cooking books is a major offence in the financial world.

6 months ago

membernumber13

i wrote, "it's a novel, not a kitchen book" and got it wrong. i realize there were better ways to translate it but is my answer really wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

I've never heard the phrase "kitchen book" cook book "cocina" can be kitchen or "the act of cooking"

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Literally, your answer is correct. That's what I was going to put too, but 'cocina' can also mean cook, I believe, and if you think about a 'book that is in the kitchen' the first book that comes to mind is probably a cookbook. It's confusing, but sometimes you have to go for a nonliteral translation to get it correct.

5 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

For the sake of making sense in the english language, you are specifically referring to the art of cooking. So translate accordingly.

4 years ago

Kyle202572
Kyle202572

"... it's not a cook book" is NOT an acceptable translation?

9 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

.. Not a cook book, is correct and cooking the books has nothing to do with food!

7 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

How do you confuse a novel for a cookbook, and what is a cooking book?

7 months ago

KelseySTC

cookbook

7 months ago

Xenawarrior1967

My answer is correct

6 months ago

shirazsunset

should be translated "cook book", not "cooking book"

4 months ago

DGordonWil

"Cooking book"? Should be cook book.

3 months ago

Sabine959064

In American English you say cook book exclusively

2 months ago

shirazsunset

I've lived in every corner of the US and on four continents, and have never heard anything in native English other than cookbook.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.