1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela e meu pai são irmãos."

"Ela e meu pai são irmãos."

Translation:She and my father are siblings.

February 22, 2014

6 Comments


Yadavan

How would one differentiate between brothers and siblings? For example if I have two brothers and one sister, is there a different word to indicate if im talking only about my brothers?


Paulenrique

No. You know by the context or follow-up questions.


Scutigera

Eu tenho dois irmãos e uma irmã. Os meus irmãos... ?

Or maybe, Eu tenho dois irmãos homens (meninos)... ?


WarsawWill

Forced into using sibling here, a word I rarely use. She's my aunt, for heaven's sake. Did anyone try "brother and sister"?


MaritaBrow3

Is there a specific word in Portuguese for 'sibling'


Paulenrique

No, it is "irmãos". You use the masculine version for plural men + women.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.