1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat fish in August."

"I do not eat fish in August."

Translation:Non mangio pesce d'agosto.

February 14, 2013

12 Comments


Vitor_S20

Untill now, to say the word "in" (english) we used "in". Now it's used "a/ad" (maybe some rule to sentences about time, no?). But, is also correct to say "in agosto"?


KaMort

I want to know this too. In front of months I use 'a' instead of 'in' but no reason why.


polarojd

Did 'ad' just evolve to 'd'?


Davoskan

Is it correct to say: "Non mangio pesce ad agosto"? Please say yes. :/


Nihou

I got marked correct for saying that.


saveTheGopher

We have used "A agosto" to mean "In August". Does that not find a place here (Probably as "Non mangio pesce a agosto") ?


Elena18

I used "ad agosto" and it was accepted.


Jonathan--

I thought I read that use of "ad" instead of "a" was discretionary, but I was marked wrong for using "a" here.


ceceg

Answer choice number 1 is "Non mangio pesce d'dicembre." Is d' before a consonant an appropriate form or should it be di?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, di can't be truncated to d' unless it's before a vowel. Whatever this sentence means :/


Nataliliput

I've seen it a couple of times; ungrammatical sentences as (wrong) options in multiple choice questions.


AliMargot

I put 'ad agosto' and got it right too. I put 'ad' (guessing) because the next word started with a vowel, so assumed I had to.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.