"I do not eat fish in August."

Translation:Non mangio pesce d'agosto.

February 14, 2013

12 Comments


Vitor_S20

Untill now, to say the word "in" (english) we used "in". Now it's used "a/ad" (maybe some rule to sentences about time, no?). But, is also correct to say "in agosto"?

May 22, 2013

KaMort

I want to know this too. In front of months I use 'a' instead of 'in' but no reason why.

November 24, 2013

polarojd

Did 'ad' just evolve to 'd'?

November 7, 2013

Davoskan

Is it correct to say: "Non mangio pesce ad agosto"? Please say yes. :/

November 12, 2013

Nihou

I got marked correct for saying that.

January 12, 2014

saveTheGopher

We have used "A agosto" to mean "In August". Does that not find a place here (Probably as "Non mangio pesce a agosto") ?

March 9, 2013

Elena18

I used "ad agosto" and it was accepted.

March 17, 2013

Jonathan--

I thought I read that use of "ad" instead of "a" was discretionary, but I was marked wrong for using "a" here.

April 21, 2014

ceceg
Plus

Answer choice number 1 is "Non mangio pesce d'dicembre." Is d' before a consonant an appropriate form or should it be di?

February 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, di can't be truncated to d' unless it's before a vowel. Whatever this sentence means :/

February 14, 2013

Nataliliput

I've seen it a couple of times; ungrammatical sentences as (wrong) options in multiple choice questions.

February 21, 2013

AliMargot

I put 'ad agosto' and got it right too. I put 'ad' (guessing) because the next word started with a vowel, so assumed I had to.

June 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.