1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vicepreședintele are două se…

"Vicepreședintele are două secretare."

Translation:The vice president has two secretaries.

December 7, 2016

6 Comments


LongHenry

but vicepresedintele is plural right?


potestasity

No, it is a masculine noun with a definite article. The plural would be "vicepreședinți".


Lachlan_Hunt

Hovering over Vicepreședintele gives two hints: "the vice president" and "the vice presidents". But it marked me wrong when I used the latter.


potestasity

"vicepreședintele" could also be the plural, definite article of "vicepreședintă", the feminine form of "vicepreședinte". However, the verb conjugation is singular; it should have been "Vicepreședintele au ..."


PaulMinden

not a plural, but you're completely right that it LOOKS like a plural. the plural of 'fata' would be 'fetele' (which looks like a similar ending). In Romanian, just getting the plurals right is harder than their whole subjunctive system (which they call the conjunctive).


KevinSmith777042

They have something easy in Romanian? Wait, that's not what you said about their subjunctive, is it!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.