"Vicepreședintele are două secretare."

Translation:The vice president has two secretaries.

December 7, 2016

6 Comments


LongHenry

but vicepresedintele is plural right?

December 7, 2016

potestasity

No, it is a masculine noun with a definite article. The plural would be "vicepreședinți".

December 7, 2016

Lachlan_Hunt

Hovering over Vicepreședintele gives two hints: "the vice president" and "the vice presidents". But it marked me wrong when I used the latter.

January 7, 2017

potestasity

"vicepreședintele" could also be the plural, definite article of "vicepreședintă", the feminine form of "vicepreședinte". However, the verb conjugation is singular; it should have been "Vicepreședintele au ..."

January 7, 2017

PaulMinden

not a plural, but you're completely right that it LOOKS like a plural. the plural of 'fata' would be 'fetele' (which looks like a similar ending). In Romanian, just getting the plurals right is harder than their whole subjunctive system (which they call the conjunctive).

January 6, 2017

KevinSmith777042

They have something easy in Romanian? Wait, that's not what you said about their subjunctive, is it!

May 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.