1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ele sunt subțiri."

"Ele sunt subțiri."

Translation:They are thin.

December 7, 2016

5 Comments


mckara

Why masculine subțiri after feminine ele?


DeeaSab

Its called declinarea adjectivului. Some adjectives have 2 forms at singular and 2 at plural(deștept/deșteaptă-deștepți/deștepte=smart), some 2 at singural and 1 at plural(prevăzător/prevăzătoare-prevăzători=cautious), 1 singural and 1 plural(veche-vechi=old). They are also adjectives with only one form(maro does not have a plural form=brown)


MariaMyshk

what is the difference between slabi and subtiri? can you make some examples?


DeeaSab

Eu sunt slab=I am weak or skinny. Lemnul este subțire=The wood is thin. Slab is used for people, subțire for objects, but if you use subțire for people(I am subțire) you accentuate how thin someone is.


bluchill

Skinny should work, it was there in their previous rendition of the answer.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.