"Ele sunt subțiri."

Translation:They are thin.

12/7/2016, 3:14:58 PM

5 Comments


bluchill

Skinny should work, it was there in their previous rendition of the answer.

12/7/2016, 3:14:58 PM

mckara

Why masculine subțiri after feminine ele?

4/7/2017, 5:14:35 PM

DeeaSab

Its called declinarea adjectivului. Some adjectives have 2 forms at singular and 2 at plural(deștept/deșteaptă-deștepți/deștepte=smart), some 2 at singural and 1 at plural(prevăzător/prevăzătoare-prevăzători=cautious), 1 singural and 1 plural(veche-vechi=old). They are also adjectives with only one form(maro does not have a plural form=brown)

4/12/2017, 4:25:38 PM

MariaMyshk

what is the difference between slabi and subtiri? can you make some examples?

6/15/2017, 10:05:50 AM

DeeaSab

Eu sunt slab=I am weak or skinny. Lemnul este subțire=The wood is thin. Slab is used for people, subțire for objects, but if you use subțire for people(I am subțire) you accentuate how thin someone is.

8/19/2017, 8:11:57 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.