Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ele sunt subțiri."

Translation:They are thin.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


bluchill
bluchill

Skinny should work, it was there in their previous rendition of the answer.

1
Reply1 year ago

mckara
mckara

Why masculine subțiri after feminine ele?

1
Reply1 year ago

DeeaSab
DeeaSab

Its called declinarea adjectivului. Some adjectives have 2 forms at singular and 2 at plural(deștept/deșteaptă-deștepți/deștepte=smart), some 2 at singural and 1 at plural(prevăzător/prevăzătoare-prevăzători=cautious), 1 singural and 1 plural(veche-vechi=old). They are also adjectives with only one form(maro does not have a plural form=brown)

7
Reply11 year ago

MariaMyshk

what is the difference between slabi and subtiri? can you make some examples?

2
Reply11 year ago

DeeaSab
DeeaSab

Eu sunt slab=I am weak or skinny. Lemnul este subțire=The wood is thin. Slab is used for people, subțire for objects, but if you use subțire for people(I am subțire) you accentuate how thin someone is.

6
Reply111 months ago