1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αποσύνδεση δεν απαγορεύετα…

"Η αποσύνδεση δεν απαγορεύεται."

Translation:Logging out is not prohibited.

December 7, 2016

21 Comments


HellasCad

I answered "The disconnection is not prohibited", and it took it wrong! Why not "disconnection"? As a stand-alone phrase, it makes perfect sense in English. One needs to be aware beforehand that it refers to logging out.


PhilSimmonds

the log out is not prohibited ?????


mizinamo

That sounds wrong to me in English... like something a German speaker might say, for example.


jaye16
Mod

I'm agreeing. It's not standard English. Maybe "It is not prohibited to log out." That might work.


spdl79
Mod

"disconnection is not forbidden"?


Walt1965

That is clearly correct, and still marked wrong ...


MiltiadisA1

My answer is "the disconnection is not prohibited" Where is the error"


Jerry503405

"Disconnecting is not prohibited" was wrong too.

To logout/logoff and disconnect arent exactly the same but are used interchangeably in everyday use.

I would love an explanation.


jaye16
Mod

The simple explanation is that it's just not one of the words we have included. To my ear "disconnecting" would be to pull the plug but then as you say these expressions have many other "everyday'' means of expression which we can't keep up with without contributions from the community. I'll add "disconnecting" as an alternative. Thanks for your assistance.


Jerry503405

Thank you for the reply and taking time to help me understand your process especially as upon second read my comment can be considered as being a bit rude.


jaye16
Mod

No, I didn't detect any rudeness and as I said we appreciate input from the community.


Nikos48739

Logging out is forbidden, marked incorrect.


troll1995
Mod

Logging out is forbidden means the opposite thing that the greek sentence means. The sentence says that logging out is not forbidden.


Nikos48739

I think the confusing elements of this statement is that it is like a double negative. Something 'not prohibited' is something that is allowed.


jaye16
Mod

Greek has no such issues with double negatives. And in fact, in English, it's not true that double negatives result in an affirmative. It's simply not correct.

What we have at the top of this page are two correct sentences.


juggledean

Is this even a thing? Are there Greek internet sites where logging out IS prohibited? Or is this a cute way to tell someone if they don’t like what there reading they can leave?


jaye16
Mod

I don't know. I only know that we wanted to teach these words in a sentence. We're not describing what happens in Greek or anywhere in particular.

Or is this a cute way to tell someone if they don’t like what there reading they can leave?

Why would we want to do that? No, there is no real-life message to be found in this sentence, just a vocabulary, and grammar exercise.


juggledean

Sorry for coming on so strong. I have a tendency to look for meaning in things that I read. A little later I thought it mught be an instruction for system operators.

I don’t know how it would fit in the lesson plan but “Logging out is never prohibited” would seem a little more meaningful. I think you have other sentences with “logging out” and “prohibited” separately.

Thank you for your good works.


jaye16
Mod

Hey, no prob. And thanks for this " I thought it might be an instruction for system operators." it will come in handy to explain some of these sentences taht don't seem to fit, and we know we have plenty of them.


Dave_Aga

"Disconnection is not prohibited" is still marked wrong on 21/10/2020


jaye16
Mod

Then why don't you use the form proposed by Duolingo so you can be sure it's accepted.

And if it was rejected you should have made a Report....but I don't see any. So, how can we know you didn't have something wrong in your sentence?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.