"Η αποσύνδεση δεν απαγορεύεται."

Translation:Logging out is not prohibited.

December 7, 2016

11 Comments


HellasCad

I answered "The disconnection is not prohibited", and it took it wrong! Why not "disconnection"? As a stand-alone phrase, it makes perfect sense in English. One needs to be aware beforehand that it refers to logging out.

February 13, 2017

PhilSimmonds

the log out is not prohibited ?????

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

That sounds wrong to me in English... like something a German speaker might say, for example.

December 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm agreeing. It's not standard English. Maybe "It is not prohibited to log out." That might work.

December 7, 2016

spdl79
Mod

"disconnection is not forbidden"?

March 20, 2017

Walt1965

That is clearly correct, and still marked wrong ...

August 20, 2018

MiltiadisA1

My answer is "the disconnection is not prohibited" Where is the error"

March 1, 2019

Jerry503405

"Disconnecting is not prohibited" was wrong too.

To logout/logoff and disconnect arent exactly the same but are used interchangeably in everyday use.

I would love an explanation.

April 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The simple explanation is that it's just not one of the words we have included. To my ear "disconnecting" would be to pull the plug but then as you say these expressions have many other "everyday'' means of expression which we can't keep up with without contributions from the community. I'll add "disconnecting" as an alternative. Thanks for your assistance.

April 12, 2019

Jerry503405

Thank you for the reply and taking time to help me understand your process especially as upon second read my comment can be considered as being a bit rude.

April 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, I didn't detect any rudeness and as I said we appreciate input from the community.

April 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.