1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O roșie roșie!"

"O roșie roșie!"

Translation:A red tomato!

December 7, 2016

9 Comments


Patrick154626

I heard "o roșie e roșie " It could be accepted! :-)


SiobhanOli

I did exactly the same, and it kept saying I typed in english not Romanian!


MyNameIsMoana

That is "a to tomato is red". We neee to talk about a specific tomato, using "the" instead of "a", not about any tomato in this sentence. So it's not working.


nunes89

So when it is tomato I say ROșie and when it is red I say roȘIe?


Caesar_Imperator

The emphasis should be the same in both cases, namely on the „o”.

Source: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ro%C8%99ie


D3XT3RY0NuT

Only the context will help you distinguish between them, because they are pronunced in the same way.


Cici_2004

why is tomato and red the same thing?


Patrick154626

An orange is orange... why?
Same reason
La rose est rose...
De aia!


MyNameIsMoana

Nonono, they are words spelled the same with different meanings. We have the "just like Martin" context and the "I like the picture" context. See?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.