Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Părând mai tânăr, l-am ales pe el."

Translation:Looking younger, I chose him.

1 year ago

4 Comments


mascha53
mascha53

My feeling is that In English the gerund has to refer to the subject, i.e. in this sentence the ”looking younger” refers grammatically to me and not to the man I chose. To make this clear it is more correct to say ”Since he looked youger, I chose him” or ”I chose him because he looked younger”.

1 year ago

tasosthes

That could happen in English. Romanian phrases can't be translated directly to English. That's why sometimes we get confused. For example in Greek (my native language) we use gerund the same way it is used in Romanian. ''looking younger'' refers to the object (he) of the verb (choose) and is the reason justifying the action of the subject (I).

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Indeed, in English, this would be a dangling participle.

1 year ago

IliaDamian

In Bulgarian it's just as impossible to use it this way as in English.

3 months ago