"Părând mai tânăr, l-am ales pe el."

Translation:Looking younger, I chose him.

December 7, 2016

4 Comments


mascha53

My feeling is that In English the gerund has to refer to the subject, i.e. in this sentence the ”looking younger” refers grammatically to me and not to the man I chose. To make this clear it is more correct to say ”Since he looked youger, I chose him” or ”I chose him because he looked younger”.

December 28, 2016

tasosthes

That could happen in English. Romanian phrases can't be translated directly to English. That's why sometimes we get confused. For example in Greek (my native language) we use gerund the same way it is used in Romanian. ''looking younger'' refers to the object (he) of the verb (choose) and is the reason justifying the action of the subject (I).

January 4, 2017

JamesTWils

Indeed, in English, this would be a dangling participle.

January 8, 2017

IliaDamian

In Bulgarian it's just as impossible to use it this way as in English.

June 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.