1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How is the child's answer?"

"How is the child's answer?"

Translation:Câu trả lời của đứa trẻ như thế nào?

December 7, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

seabassman12

Does this question mean "How good is the child's answer?" or "How does the child answer?" or something else?? I'm a bit confused.


KirynSilverwing

It's a really weird sentence, to be sure. Either of your suggestions would have been a far more grammatically correct version.


czw1234

I get the impression that the original course creator had a hard time translating this question type back and forth as well.


CBlondie

I think it is asking if the child's answer is correct, but it's a strange way to say it


Songve

Some of these sentences are like a Rorschach test- you look at them and try to figure out what they mean. In this one, I thought of a scenario where a kid gets in trouble and is asked why he did it by the mother. The father then asks the question above.


FusilliGamberi

I'm confused by your question. Are you asking about the English or the Vietnamese sentence? (I feel the Vietnamese sentence is just a direct translation from the English.) Either way, the "how is" sentence is a broad question type that allows the speaker the freedom to answer as he/she wishes.


Hillary602594

In this sentence, "answer" is a NOUN, so I used "đáp án", but it was wrong. What's up with that?!?


bibi4102

your answer is right but in our language, we usually use "trả lời", it 's naturally


StewartMM

Why not:

"Làm sao đáp án của đứa trẻ"?


StewartMM

Now, when I throw in the towel and try:

"Đáp án của đứa trẻ như thế nào" (because DL seems to be marking all the 'làm sao' constructions wrong, contrary to what the course notes say) it now says "GOTCHA AGAIN!! WRONG AGAIN!!", the answer should be:

Đáp án của đứa trẻ thì thế nào?

Where'd the 'thì thế nào' come from? Of course, somehow, someway, we are expected to know this.


Hannah225435

Wouldn't a better way to say this in Vietnamese be 'Đứa trẻ trả lời như thế nào?' (How does/did the child answer?) Then we could avoid all these frustrations people are having.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.