"El ritmo"

Translation:The rhythm

February 22, 2014

63 Comments


Languagease

"The rhythm" is now accepted as of 20.10.14


gmalcolm77

That's a relief since it would be my first choice.


dansmisterdans

Ditto but I usually misspell it so I write "the pace" instead


Onzie9

Same here, except pace was rejected for me for whatever reason.


Aiiyan

I literally just used that and it gave me the wrong answer and said it was 'The rate' :/


Dianelane2

Mine was not accepted 6.7.2017


Wayne688615

Not today! 3.6.17


Bob_Kline

Rhythm and tempo are two distinct concepts in any language. Rate and tempo (and pace) are synonymous. Rate and rhythm are not. If you speed up a musical performance, you will have a faster tempo, but the same rhythm (which refers to groupings of beats, relative relationships of note durations within a particular rhythm, syncopation, placement of stress, etc.). The same concepts are present (though usually with less precise measurements) in spoken language.


flint72

Thank you. It is bothering me too that there is no distinction being made between these two absolutely different things.

Someone mentions above that "the tempo = el tiempo".


Teia_83

@Bob Good To Know. Thanks For The Tip.


larryriceoc1

Okay, Duolingo threw me one of its occasional curveballs. "El Ritmo," rhythm, right? Wrong! The "correct" answer is "the speed." Go figure. I can't.


Paulalock

The correct answer is now shown as "the rate"!


galletadecolores

Are you supposed to roll the "r" in ritmo?


gmalcolm77

Rolling r's is often a matter of style. Any 'r' can be rolled or not. Double rr's are generally rolled. How much they are rolled is again a matter of style.


DelVallePedro

Some places pronounce the first R or rr the same as the J in Spanish. My entire family is from central Puerto Rico (specifically a very rural area within the Cordillera Central), and that's how they pronounce it. So ritmo would sound like jjjjitmo, with a very hard English H sound. My grandfather's name is Ramon, but my grandmother calls him jamon, which coincidentally means ham in Spanish. It confuses people.


gmalcolm77

That's interesting to know. I don't remember hearing that in CA. Thanks.


Evi_Anguelova

I thought that in Puerto Rico most of the times people pronounce the "r" as "l" but they don't say "Pelto Lico" haha. I just hear that in songs by Puerto Rican artists like Nicky Jam, Daddy Yankee, Luis Fonsi and many others.


KickyKat

Not a native speaker but I would say yes becuase it is the first letter in the word, and those are usually rolled, and often in a very exaggerated way.


Baramander

On my app, the initial r usually sounds like dr and is always rolled.


Duomail

The "r" at the beginning of a word is strongly rolled, like a double r (rr) in the middle of a word.


Baramander

In the lessons, "r" as the first letter of a word, always sounds like "dr" to me so that ritmo is pronounced dritmo. For me, it is difficult to get the rolled "r" started when it is at the beginning of a word and I suspect that native speakers do it when they are trying to speak clearly


Evi_Anguelova

And "r" after "n", "m" and "l" is always rolled, unless you have a problem and you can't pronounce it (there are many people, even native Spanish or Italian, Bulgarian... speakers). I learned how to pronounce "lr" - when you pronounce the "l" (like in "le" "li") then you have to roll your tongue behind very fast. For example in phrases like "el rey", "el río", "el ritmo"... That works to me.


PERCE_NEIGE

What about "the beat"?


jindr004

"Beat" is not a good translation, but one that is occasionally possible.

Of music, el ritmo, el tiempo, o el compás.

Of the heart, it is el latido.

Of drums, it is el redoble

Of wings, el batir.


manny540266

Esto es el ritmo de la noche


flint72

Tune !

Pues, en ingles hibernico cuando una canción muy popular empeza en la discoteca la gente grita "Tune!". Hay algo como eso en español?


IanComyns

Spelling "rhythm" in English was much more of a challenge for me than doing the translation.


Erenna

Agreed! I got it wrong because I forgot the ridiculous extra "h." I hate English spelling.


Evi_Anguelova

Yeahh me too. Sometimes I miss the first "h". Who has invented such a hard spelling for a word!?


luann438636

Señor Santana tiene el RITMO!


jamaud

And now shown as 'pace'


HarpoChico

One can run with 'speed' at a 'pace' that keeps one's heart 'rate' steady, but that does not necessarily mean that one is running rhythmically. Let's face it. English is just more precise with such things.


gmalcolm77

I would have to agree with that.


Jameshfisher

"the beat" is the top suggested translation but it's not an accepted answer!


ChrisFinkler

Can ritmo mean tempo? I think I learned that it does in Portuguese, so I was wondering if it works in Spanish, too.


Jan-Fran

why not tempo it is musical term


gmalcolm77

I believe it should be accepted as well as 'rhythm'. Pace, tempo, and rhythm seem to have sufficient overlap in common English usage. My2cts.


Evi_Anguelova

Because "tempo" is an Italian word that means "time". In Spanish it's "tiempo".


Lainie44

I guess Duolingo doesn't listen to Santana


Jasmine

Now ritmo is shown as pace


JoshuaCasa0

Geez I will never be able to spell "rhythm" correctly on my first try


Duomail

All I need is the rhythm divine...
♪ Para mí, ese ritmo total...


RussellArnold

how about the beat?


irishmosss

I have a really hard time understanding the male voice her.


MichaelMul908228

Still not accepted, 5/4/17, despite appearing as the first translation in most good dictionaries.


Baramander

While rhythm and tempo are distinct musical phenomena, in ordinary speech most people use beat, pace, rate, speed, and tempo correctly as synonyms, but often incorrectly include rhythm. Since DL isn't musically sophisticated, I think they should include all those terms as correct translations of ritmo.


crisjordan22

rhythm is different to pace etc. Well done DL


Teia_83

I Have A Difficult Time Trying To Roll My "R"s. But It Depends On The Words Or Lyrics Of Spanish Songs That I Like.


samijean44

Its still tellibg me that its the rate, even though its supposed to allow rythym


MikeBlood1

I just answerd the rhythm and grades as wrong


glynisjp

I answered the rythmn and it was marked incorrect and the answer said the rate.


Costaricajoy

Gave me the rate for an answer.


JAM4718

The rythmn is not accepted as at 29.1.18 even though it is encluded in the clues whereas the answer given "the rate" is not.


IraAllen

The beat is accepted


Marie605349

Why did he say ridmo no ritmo the female voice definitely said ritmo


Obi46010

How is this said in Spanish? I am hearing 'reepo', though it should be 'reet-moh', no?


SomeDuckInASuit

I accidently types rythym because apparently I can't spell in my native language, shouldn't this still be accepted as a 'typo' though?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.