"When do they walk?"

Translation:Quand marchent-ils ?

February 14, 2013

26 Comments


punkquartz

Why can't you say "quand ils marchent?". I thought that inversion is not necessary?

February 14, 2013

Remy

The inversion is not necessary, but then it would be:

  • Ils marchent quand ?

or

  • Elles marchent quand ?
February 14, 2013

punkquartz

Thank you... :)

February 15, 2013

16741696

But why?

January 9, 2018

NihadYusuf

Quand est ce qu'ils marchent? Now, I still can't get what (est ce que) means in this context. It kind of makes it harder for me to memorize something I don't understand fully. Please, help!

January 23, 2014

Remy

Normally, in French you should not use the idiomatic phrase "est-ce que" after an interrogative adverb (ex: "quand"), an interrogative pronoun (ex: "qui") or an interrogative adjective (ex: "quel").

But in informal spoken French, it is sometimes used (ex: "Quand est-ce qu'on mange ?" for "When do we eat?"), that's why it's accepted here.

The most correct way to translate "When do they walk?" is "Quand marchent-ils ?" or "Quand marchent-elles ?"

January 24, 2014

NihadYusuf

Merci pour ta réponse rapide :)

July 31, 2014

Geimle

If you think of it as "when is it that they walk," it helps.

June 27, 2017

natasaa

On ne peut pas utiliser le verb promener? Quelle est la différence? On ne peut pas dire "Quand promenent-elles?"

August 10, 2013

Remy

The difference is the following:

  • "to walk" = marcher
  • "to go for a walk" = se promener

You cannot say "Quand promènent-elles ?", which is grammatically incorrect:

  • You should say: "Quand se promènent-elles ?"
  • But it translates to "When do they go for a walk?" (not: "When do they walk?")
August 12, 2013

natasaa

Thanks so much!

August 12, 2013

ibuco

"Quand marchent-ils ?" - is there a liaison here in reading, or do they try to distinguish it from "When does he walk"? Thanks in advance.

August 11, 2014

Remy

Both sentences have a liaison in French, and sound the same:

  • "Quand marchent-ils ?" (When do they walk?- plural) : sounds like "Quand marchentils ?"
  • "Quand marche-t-il ?" (When does he walk?- singular) : sounds like "Quand marchetil ?"
August 11, 2014

ibuco

Wow, is this the quickest reply ever? Have a lingot, please! :)

August 11, 2014

Remy

:) thanks!

August 11, 2014

jedwards147

quand font-ils une promenade?

August 26, 2015

ChrisJay

Quand est ce que ils marchent? WRONG I forgot the little apostrophe! Damn you duolingo being so harsh! :o

July 4, 2013

Remy

You should also have removed the "e" in the word "que", since it is followed by a vowel (this is called an elision).

  • "Quand est-ce qu'ils marchent".
August 12, 2013

JohnJuanGiovanni

Why do you put the dash between marchent and ils?

February 23, 2015

01m8

That's just the rule of subject-verb inversion in questions.

March 17, 2016

leonardicus

Why is there no t between the inverted pair marchent-ils, yet there is with marche-t-il?

February 25, 2015

driftglass6

Marche-il needs a -t- to separate the vowels, so it becomes marche-t-il. With marchent-ils, you just pronounce the liaison (marchENT-ils). Problem solved.

August 25, 2015

toxanix

Why can't you say, Marchent-ils quand?

August 3, 2016

khaoula258791

Why the answer" Quand sont t'ils marchent " is false

November 17, 2016

Pandabex

Um, with the question "when do they walk", if it does not state they are feminine then you must assume that is it masculine. Therefore the correct answer is, "Quand merchent-il".

June 13, 2017

OMFqqKMy

why can I not use "A quelle heure marchent-ils

July 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.