1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When do they walk?"

"When do they walk?"

Translation:Quand marchent-ils ?

February 14, 2013

26 Comments


punkquartz

Why can't you say "quand ils marchent?". I thought that inversion is not necessary?


Remy

The inversion is not necessary, but then it would be:

  • Ils marchent quand ?

or

  • Elles marchent quand ?

NihadYusuf

Quand est ce qu'ils marchent? Now, I still can't get what (est ce que) means in this context. It kind of makes it harder for me to memorize something I don't understand fully. Please, help!


Remy

Normally, in French you should not use the idiomatic phrase "est-ce que" after an interrogative adverb (ex: "quand"), an interrogative pronoun (ex: "qui") or an interrogative adjective (ex: "quel").

But in informal spoken French, it is sometimes used (ex: "Quand est-ce qu'on mange ?" for "When do we eat?"), that's why it's accepted here.

The most correct way to translate "When do they walk?" is "Quand marchent-ils ?" or "Quand marchent-elles ?"


NihadYusuf

Merci pour ta réponse rapide :)


Geimle

If you think of it as "when is it that they walk," it helps.


natasaa

On ne peut pas utiliser le verb promener? Quelle est la différence? On ne peut pas dire "Quand promenent-elles?"


Remy

The difference is the following:

  • "to walk" = marcher
  • "to go for a walk" = se promener

You cannot say "Quand promènent-elles ?", which is grammatically incorrect:

  • You should say: "Quand se promènent-elles ?"
  • But it translates to "When do they go for a walk?" (not: "When do they walk?")

natasaa

Thanks so much!


ibuco

"Quand marchent-ils ?" - is there a liaison here in reading, or do they try to distinguish it from "When does he walk"? Thanks in advance.


Remy

Both sentences have a liaison in French, and sound the same:

  • "Quand marchent-ils ?" (When do they walk?- plural) : sounds like "Quand marchentils ?"
  • "Quand marche-t-il ?" (When does he walk?- singular) : sounds like "Quand marchetil ?"

ibuco

Wow, is this the quickest reply ever? Have a lingot, please! :)


Remy

:) thanks!


jedwards147

quand font-ils une promenade?


ChrisJay

Quand est ce que ils marchent? WRONG I forgot the little apostrophe! Damn you duolingo being so harsh! :o


Remy

You should also have removed the "e" in the word "que", since it is followed by a vowel (this is called an elision).

  • "Quand est-ce qu'ils marchent".

JohnJuanGiovanni

Why do you put the dash between marchent and ils?


01m8

That's just the rule of subject-verb inversion in questions.


leonardicus

Why is there no t between the inverted pair marchent-ils, yet there is with marche-t-il?


driftglass6

Marche-il needs a -t- to separate the vowels, so it becomes marche-t-il. With marchent-ils, you just pronounce the liaison (marchENT-ils). Problem solved.


toxanix

Why can't you say, Marchent-ils quand?


khaoula258791

Why the answer" Quand sont t'ils marchent " is false


Pandabex

Um, with the question "when do they walk", if it does not state they are feminine then you must assume that is it masculine. Therefore the correct answer is, "Quand merchent-il".


OMFqqKMy

why can I not use "A quelle heure marchent-ils

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.