"There is a man at the door."

Translation:Da ist ein Mann an der Tür.

February 14, 2013

15 Comments


Dror.Schafer

What about 'Es gibt ein Mann' - isn't it as good?

April 18, 2013

Asaf-fu

"Es gibt einen Mann..." works. Maybe it didn't work for you because of the normative case.

November 4, 2013

Zernyu

Is there any difference between "da ist" and "es gibt"?

March 7, 2014

Asaf-fu

Take this with a (big) grain of salt, but the way I understand it (but I'm not sure):
"Es gibt X" means "There is X", in the sense of "X" exists, while "Da ist" means "There is (a) X" in the sense of "Over there, X exists".

June 29, 2014

Zernyu

Ah hah! Thanks.

July 12, 2014

legX

Could we say : "Ein Mann steht an der Tür" ?

February 14, 2013

Roostifer

that's what I wrote.

March 7, 2014

Levi

@Dror.Schafer @legX @Libpor @greenfire315: "Es gibt [...]." would imply that the man usually lives in front of the door. "Ein Mann steht an der Tür" wouldn't mean that a man is literally standing on the door, because of the "an der Tür": die Tür (feminine nominative case) changes to der Tür in dative case (and this sentence expresses a location hence the dative used). I think 'on the door' would translate as "auf der Tür". Hope I'm not mistaken in the above - in case I am please comment and let us know!

June 21, 2013

martachen

i also used es gibt but with einen mann (acc) and it was accepted

November 25, 2013

HungND

Es gibt einen Mann am Eingang? Not as verbatim but I think it works just as fine.

August 22, 2015

VaterGut

similarto legx, could we say: es steht ein Mann an der T...?'

February 15, 2013

Libpor

The key word you both leave out is a preposition, and prepositions carry a strong context. In this case: "There."

However, I'd be curious how many ways someone could legitimately misinterpret the use of "standen" here, I'll suggest a couple now.

Wouldn't this use of "an" in legX's phrase "Ein Mann steht an der Tür" mean a man is literally standing on the door? You'd need to be clearer and say the man stands by the door, or near it, the resulting meaning is still different from the prepositional phrase.

VaterGut your suggestion "es steht" sounds idiomatic, close to "a man is still at the door." Maybe more literally "it [the fact] remains that a man is around the door."

It would be nice if someone a little more knowledgeable showed up now.

March 16, 2013

Daoken

No,it's not correct in german.

But you could say: Ein Mann steht an der Tür.

June 1, 2018

greenfire315

What about "Es gibt ein Mann"??

April 30, 2013

greenfire315

What about "Es gibt ein Mann"??

April 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.