1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There is a man at the door."

"There is a man at the door."

Translation:Da ist ein Mann an der Tür.

February 14, 2013

12 Comments


Dror.Schafer

What about 'Es gibt ein Mann' - isn't it as good?


Asaf-fu

"Es gibt einen Mann..." works. Maybe it didn't work for you because of the normative case.


Zernyu

Is there any difference between "da ist" and "es gibt"?


Asaf-fu

Take this with a (big) grain of salt, but the way I understand it (but I'm not sure):
"Es gibt X" means "There is X", in the sense of "X" exists, while "Da ist" means "There is (a) X" in the sense of "Over there, X exists".


Zernyu

Ah hah! Thanks.


Levi

@Dror.Schafer @legX @Libpor @greenfire315: "Es gibt [...]." would imply that the man usually lives in front of the door. "Ein Mann steht an der Tür" wouldn't mean that a man is literally standing on the door, because of the "an der Tür": die Tür (feminine nominative case) changes to der Tür in dative case (and this sentence expresses a location hence the dative used). I think 'on the door' would translate as "auf der Tür". Hope I'm not mistaken in the above - in case I am please comment and let us know!


legX

Could we say : "Ein Mann steht an der Tür" ?


BarnacleWes

that's what I wrote.


martachen

i also used es gibt but with einen mann (acc) and it was accepted


HungND

Es gibt einen Mann am Eingang? Not as verbatim but I think it works just as fine.


Paul793357

When do you use "am" or " an der"


Ralph437343

How can Tür be Der? It is female and should be Die. That is the only problem I have with this sentence. The article is different, why? OOPS, I forgot that Die is Der at times, in Dative and Genitive.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.