1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Data de azi nu e bună."

"Data de azi nu e bună."

Translation:The date for today is not good.

December 7, 2016

17 Comments


LovLviv

Should be: today's date is not right/correct or the date today is not correct/right


PhilipNikolayev

I say the English should be "Today's day is not good."


SusieFrisc

"Today's day is not good" doesn't make sense to me. I'm a native English speaker and am wondering what that would mean.


Gian780453

Duolingo needs to get its English in check, perhaps have the solutions proofread by an English speaker, "the date for today is not good" means absolutely nothing.


WYubN152

I could be wrong, but I believe "today's date" wouod require the gentive case, which we haven't learned yet i don't think


Wes708337

The ides of March is never good.


NikhiJanae

Any reason "Today's date isn't good" doesn't work when "The date for today isn't good" is just as clumsy/grammatically iffy?


WarsawWill

"Today's date isn't good" was accepted for me (03/2020). Although I still have no idea what it means.


pingo1387

The first thing I thought of was an unlucky day, like Friday the 13th.


Ashley917410

My understanding of this sentence is "today is not a good day (for an appointment/meeting/etc)". Like if you called to schedule with the dentist and they said, "We can see you at noon today," you might say "Data de azi nu e bună" to indicate you aren't available today. If that understanding is correct, I would say they should accept "Today is not a good day."


[deactivated user]

    "right" or "correct" would be a better translation in this context


PhilipNikolayev

    Not necessarily, it may mean the date is not suitable.


olb38

    Am i wrong or samebody else hear "te" instead "e" in this sentence?


Michael854637

    "e" sounds a little like "te" in this recording.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.