1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η μάγισσα και ο μάγος."

"Η μάγισσα και ο μάγος."

Translation:The witch and the wizard.

December 7, 2016

10 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would 'mage' be acceptable for 'μάγος'? I was marked incorrectly for it but I always understood mage in English as basically meaning 'male witch'.


Dimitra956826

It's not wrong. It just wasn't added amongst all the others (I think it's a bit slangy, because there no translation for it in Greek on google translate, that's a bit weird. I had to properly google itxP). I just added it though, it should be accepted now. ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Thank you Dimitra! I wouldn't say 'mage' is particularly slangy - but it mainly gets used in the context of fantasy writing and computer games, so I guess it isn't the most common word.


em7ec

Talking about wizards in the context of fantasy and video games is probably way more common than any other context!

I feel like "mage" is a more generic term for anyone who uses some form of magic, whereas "witch" and "wizard" are more specific.


Marva441926

In English-language fantasy literature (and role-playing games) "mage" is usually gender-neutral and may refer to any magic-user.

"Wizard" is somewhat more confusing, as it depends on which work you are reading. J. K. Rowling chose to use "witch" as an exclusively female term and "wizard" as an exclusively male term, but that is far from universal. In Diane Duane's Young Wizards series, for example, "wizard" is a gender-neutral term. And in Ursula K. Le Guin's Earthsea series and Terry Pratchett's Discworld, witches and wizards practice magic in rather different ways.

Do the Greek terms here translate simply into "female magic-user" and "male magic-user", or do they have different connotations? Has either, or both, ever been used pejoratively (as the English "witch" has been historically)?


filip450055

I translated this sentence as "The witch and the wizard" however I was not correct and it told me that the correct translation is... "The witch and the wizard"


AnthonyBul6

So are these just feminine and masculine counterparts to one another, as far as the Greek language is concerned?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, we don't have that many words to describe "spellcasters" in Greek. Just μάγος-μάγισσα. English has so many (witch, wizard, warlock, sorcerer, enchanter, spellcaster etc)


Niko402650

Out of curiosity, does "μάγισσα" carry the same negative connotation in Greek as "witch" does in English?


D_..
Mod

It can, yes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.