"Η μάγισσα και ο μάγος."

Translation:The witch and the wizard.

December 7, 2016

4 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would 'mage' be acceptable for 'μάγος'? I was marked incorrectly for it but I always understood mage in English as basically meaning 'male witch'.

December 7, 2016

Dimitra956826

It's not wrong. It just wasn't added amongst all the others (I think it's a bit slangy, because there no translation for it in Greek on google translate, that's a bit weird. I had to properly google itxP). I just added it though, it should be accepted now. ^.^

December 7, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thank you Dimitra! I wouldn't say 'mage' is particularly slangy - but it mainly gets used in the context of fantasy writing and computer games, so I guess it isn't the most common word.

December 7, 2016

em7ec

Talking about wizards in the context of fantasy and video games is probably way more common than any other context!

I feel like "mage" is a more generic term for anyone who uses some form of magic, whereas "witch" and "wizard" are more specific.

July 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.