1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Please show me the menu."

"Please show me the menu."

Translation:S'il vous plaît, montrez-moi le menu.

February 14, 2013

30 Comments


AngelicDestroyer

Why not "me montrer"? :)


patlaf

When using the imperative, the "me" and "te" object pronouns are changed to the stressed pronouns "moi" and "toi".


Vasdeus

What's 'the imperative'? Can you explain just a bit further please?


patlaf

The imperative is basically giving an order, in contrast to the indicative which indicates how things already are.

In the indicative, you're saying what things are already doing. "I am eating a banana", or "I am playing in the yard."

Now suppose you want someone else to eat a banana, or someone else to play in the yard. How do you say that in English?

  • Eat a banana
  • Play in the yard

Those are "imperative" sentences. You're no longer stating how things are, you're issuing a command to someone else.

There are 3 people you can directly issue orders to: tu, vous, and nous. In English the tu and vous forms appear identical, but nous will appear with a "let's / let us" in front of the verb, i.e.:

  • Let's eat a banana
  • Let us play in the yard

Hope that helps!


Vasdeus

Ah, it really does help.

Thanks very much!


yogiman300

One of the most helpful comments i have read thus far, absolutely incredible


lelawatie

is it completely wrong to have missed the hyphen between montrez and moi ?


DocOx

Yes, though I wouldn't be able to justify my reply (I am French though... :)).


tgreen24

Can you also say, "S'il te plait, montres-moi le menu."?


DocOx

Yes, that's the informal equivalent. Only one thing though: it's "plaît" and not "plait".


patlaf

Also it's just "montre-moi" no 's' in there.


DocOx

Indeed, my bad for not spotting it! Just in case: as a general rule, if the verb ends in ER, then you must use E (e.g. donnER -> donnE-moi) otherwise use S (e.g. attendRE -> attendS-moi).


tgreen24

Thanks for the input. I have trouble remembering conjugations; they're the bane of my existence.


dadexter

I used the above and was marked wrong. According to the conjugation of the verb montrer, montres is proper for the tu form so I don't understand this.


DocOx

See Patlaf's reply. It's "montre" and not "montres". I can't recall the rationale for it, but that's how it is (even though we do indeed say "tu montres", but "montre-moi").


max100101

why isn't "montrez-moi la carte, s'il vous plait" also correct?


DocOx

It would be OK, I guess. This being said, despite the "s'il vous plaît" (notice the circumflex accent on the "i"), it feels like an order to me.


seanthenoise

"S'il te plaît, tu me montres le menu ." I get that this would be pretty rude, but let's say I'm speaking to an irritating child of mine, does it work grammatically to express the idea like that?


DocOx

Not necessarily rude. It all depends on who you are talking to (it would be fine with kids, friends, relatives, etc.).

This aside, I would personally say "montre-moi" rather than "tu me montres". For your version to 'work', you would need to sound like you are asking a question.


seanthenoise

OK, so the difference between "tu me montres" and "montre-moi" would be the same as the difference between "show me" and "you show me" (the latter's use in the imperative sense in English being unusual, and more commonly to be found in the narative/imperative sense, eg You find out how, then you show me). No?


DocOx

Correct regarding the difference. However, and just in case, "tu me montres" = "you show me" and "montre-moi" = "show me". So, here, you really want to use "montre-moi".


LauraMarti120603

Is there a difference in politeness between Montre-moi le menu, s'il te plaît, and S'il te plaît, montre-moi le menu? They both sound rude to me.


DocOx

No difference in politeness, no. This aside, in both cases, I would only ever use those sentences with people I know very well. In fact, I would probably never either of those sentences. I would probably something like "Pourrais-tu me montrer le menu s'il te plaît ?" or "Pourrais-tu me donner le menu s'il te plaît ?", but that doesn't correspond to the English version anymore.


Benjamintowal

Doesn't "menu" mean something different in French than it does in English, such that we should use "carte" here?


DocOx

Personally, I would always use "menu", no matter what. However, if I want to order wine, then I would (also) ask for "la carte des vins", if I am in a really posh restaurant and that the wine is not listed on the menu (which it is in most restaurants).


VanshieBoss

Why is there the ez in montrez. Should'nt it just be montre.


DocOx

When you go to a restaurant, you most likely don't know the waiter/waitress, which means you ought to be formal and this implies using "montrEZ". If you know the person, you would use "montrE".


MaurDL

If you use "vous" (i.e. S'il vous plaît) then the correct conjugation is "montrez". "montre" is for "te".


AnaBarrona

Why did it not accept s' il vous plait montre moi le menu?


DocOx

If anything, it might be because you are mixing both formal (vous) and informal (montre-moi) French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.