"Please show me the menu."

Translation:S'il vous plaît, montrez-moi le menu.

February 14, 2013

30 Comments


AngelicDestroyer

Why not "me montrer"? :)

February 14, 2013

patlaf

When using the imperative, the "me" and "te" object pronouns are changed to the stressed pronouns "moi" and "toi".

February 15, 2013

Vasdeus

What's 'the imperative'? Can you explain just a bit further please?

September 18, 2013

patlaf

The imperative is basically giving an order, in contrast to the indicative which indicates how things already are.

In the indicative, you're saying what things are already doing. "I am eating a banana", or "I am playing in the yard."

Now suppose you want someone else to eat a banana, or someone else to play in the yard. How do you say that in English?

  • Eat a banana
  • Play in the yard

Those are "imperative" sentences. You're no longer stating how things are, you're issuing a command to someone else.

There are 3 people you can directly issue orders to: tu, vous, and nous. In English the tu and vous forms appear identical, but nous will appear with a "let's / let us" in front of the verb, i.e.:

  • Let's eat a banana
  • Let us play in the yard

Hope that helps!

September 18, 2013

Vasdeus

Ah, it really does help.

Thanks very much!

September 19, 2013

yogiman300

One of the most helpful comments i have read thus far, absolutely incredible

January 25, 2015

lelawatie

is it completely wrong to have missed the hyphen between montrez and moi ?

April 18, 2013

DocOx

Yes, though I wouldn't be able to justify my reply (I am French though... :)).

May 11, 2013

tgreen24

Can you also say, "S'il te plait, montres-moi le menu."?

July 16, 2013

DocOx

Yes, that's the informal equivalent. Only one thing though: it's "plaît" and not "plait".

July 16, 2013

patlaf

Also it's just "montre-moi" no 's' in there.

July 16, 2013

DocOx

Indeed, my bad for not spotting it! Just in case: as a general rule, if the verb ends in ER, then you must use E (e.g. donnER -> donnE-moi) otherwise use S (e.g. attendRE -> attendS-moi).

July 17, 2013

tgreen24

Thanks for the input. I have trouble remembering conjugations; they're the bane of my existence.

July 26, 2013

dadexter

I used the above and was marked wrong. According to the conjugation of the verb montrer, montres is proper for the tu form so I don't understand this.

April 16, 2014

DocOx

See Patlaf's reply. It's "montre" and not "montres". I can't recall the rationale for it, but that's how it is (even though we do indeed say "tu montres", but "montre-moi").

April 16, 2014

max100101

why isn't "montrez-moi la carte, s'il vous plait" also correct?

November 10, 2013

DocOx

It would be OK, I guess. This being said, despite the "s'il vous plaît" (notice the circumflex accent on the "i"), it feels like an order to me.

November 14, 2013

seanthenoise

"S'il te plaît, tu me montres le menu ." I get that this would be pretty rude, but let's say I'm speaking to an irritating child of mine, does it work grammatically to express the idea like that?

November 14, 2013

DocOx

Not necessarily rude. It all depends on who you are talking to (it would be fine with kids, friends, relatives, etc.).

This aside, I would personally say "montre-moi" rather than "tu me montres". For your version to 'work', you would need to sound like you are asking a question.

November 14, 2013

seanthenoise

OK, so the difference between "tu me montres" and "montre-moi" would be the same as the difference between "show me" and "you show me" (the latter's use in the imperative sense in English being unusual, and more commonly to be found in the narative/imperative sense, eg You find out how, then you show me). No?

November 14, 2013

DocOx

Correct regarding the difference. However, and just in case, "tu me montres" = "you show me" and "montre-moi" = "show me". So, here, you really want to use "montre-moi".

November 14, 2013

LauraMarti120603

Is there a difference in politeness between Montre-moi le menu, s'il te plaît, and S'il te plaît, montre-moi le menu? They both sound rude to me.

March 10, 2014

DocOx

No difference in politeness, no. This aside, in both cases, I would only ever use those sentences with people I know very well. In fact, I would probably never either of those sentences. I would probably something like "Pourrais-tu me montrer le menu s'il te plaît ?" or "Pourrais-tu me donner le menu s'il te plaît ?", but that doesn't correspond to the English version anymore.

March 10, 2014

Benjamintowal

Doesn't "menu" mean something different in French than it does in English, such that we should use "carte" here?

December 8, 2014

DocOx

Personally, I would always use "menu", no matter what. However, if I want to order wine, then I would (also) ask for "la carte des vins", if I am in a really posh restaurant and that the wine is not listed on the menu (which it is in most restaurants).

December 8, 2014

VanshieBoss

Why is there the ez in montrez. Should'nt it just be montre.

December 17, 2014

DocOx

When you go to a restaurant, you most likely don't know the waiter/waitress, which means you ought to be formal and this implies using "montrEZ". If you know the person, you would use "montrE".

December 17, 2014

MaurDL

If you use "vous" (i.e. S'il vous plaît) then the correct conjugation is "montrez". "montre" is for "te".

January 28, 2015

AnaBarrona

Why did it not accept s' il vous plait montre moi le menu?

December 22, 2014

DocOx

If anything, it might be because you are mixing both formal (vous) and informal (montre-moi) French.

December 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.